401k Record

Employers › Alaska Airlines › plan 011

Alaska Airlines, Inc. Pilots Investment and Savings Plan

Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(12) is reported as -$99,131; Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$321,976. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.

Total assets, end of year · Alaska Airlines, Inc. Pilots Investment and Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$2,612,041,140

4,066 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-09.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 4,066
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09

Administrative expenses per participant

filed as negative

Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

filed as negative

Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.

Employer contributions per participant

$31,378

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 99% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $127,583,075 / 4,066
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09

Employer share of total contributions

61.1%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 97% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $127,583,075 / $208,891,730
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2R participant brokerage window · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09

Full record, Alaska Airlines, Inc. Pilots Investment and Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorALASKA AIRLINES, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Plan nameALASKA AIRLINES, INC. PILOTS INVESTMENT AND SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Sponsor EIN / plan number92-0009235 / 011Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Sponsor locationSEATTLE, WAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Industry (business code)481000, Transportation and warehousingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Filing received2025-10-09Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Participants, beginning of year4,041Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Active participants3,422Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Participants, end of year4,087Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Participants with an account balance4,066Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Total assets, beginning of year$2,152,471,811Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Total assets, end of year$2,612,041,140Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Net assets, end of year$2,612,040,925Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Total income$571,088,517Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Net income$459,166,144Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Employer contributions$127,583,075Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Participant contributions$69,142,425Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$12,166,230Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Total contributions$208,891,730Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Benefit payments$111,754,025Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$111,922,373Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Total administrative expenses-$99,131 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Recordkeeping fees-$321,976 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Investment advisory and management fees$222,845Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Held in common/collective trusts$1,567,455,413Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Held in mutual funds$756,518,484Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Independent auditorCLARK NUBER, P.S.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $222,845no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $-306,083yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$2,152,471,811$2,612,041,14021.4%
Participants with a balance4,0224,0661.1%
Administrative expenses$216,638$-99,131-145.8%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$109,880,434$127,583,07516.1%

Prior filing 20241010172651NAL0034878944001, received 2024-10-10; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Alaska Airlines, Inc. Pilots Investment and Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.