Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Albany International
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Albany International Corp. Prosperity Plus Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$99.87
Higher than 76% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $298,896 / 2,993
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$99.87
Higher than 59% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $298,896 / 2,993
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.062%
Higher than 43% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $298,896 / $481,365,142
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions per participant
$3,589
Higher than 58% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $10,743,080 / 2,993
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15
Employer share of total contributions
38.0%
Higher than 71% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $10,743,080 / $28,242,757
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15
Plan terms are described in Albany International Corp.'s SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2023-06-28 and Form 10-K filed 2026-02-27. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ALBANY INTERNATIONAL CORP. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan name | ALBANY INTERNATIONAL CORP. PROSPERITY PLUS SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 14-0462060 / 025 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor location | ROCHESTER, NH | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Industry (business code) | 314000, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-15 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 2,948 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Active participants | 2,041 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, end of year | 3,074 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants with an account balance | 2,993 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $447,510,354 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, end of year | $481,365,142 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net assets, end of year | $481,365,142 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total income | $85,690,630 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net income | $33,854,788 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Employer contributions | $10,743,080 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participant contributions | $15,611,148 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $1,888,529 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total contributions | $28,242,757 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Benefit payments | $51,518,204 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $51,835,842 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total administrative expenses | $298,896 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $298,896 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $240,660,389 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in mutual funds | $224,449,661 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Independent auditor | COHNREZNICK | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 33 Securities brokerage; 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees | $220,342 | yes |
| VANGUARD ADVISERS INC. | NONE | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $78,554 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015124134NAL0006110944001, received 2025-10-15.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $447,510,354 | $481,365,142 | 7.6% |
| Participants with a balance | 2,850 | 2,993 | 5.0% |
| Administrative expenses | $344,182 | $298,896 | -13.2% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $12,064,979 | $10,743,080 | -11.0% |
Prior filing 20241004094214NAL0011269185001, received 2024-10-04; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: ALBANY INTERNATIONAL CORP.; SEC registrant: ALBANY INTERNATIONAL CORP /DE/ (CIK 819793, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).