Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Alexandria Real Estate Equities
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024
$56.31
Higher than 28% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $40,147 / 713
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$56.31
Higher than 19% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $40,147 / 713
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.019%
Higher than 9% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $40,147 / $207,521,511
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions per participant
$10,913
Higher than 95% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $7,781,323 / 713
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14
Employer share of total contributions
43.1%
Higher than 82% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $7,781,323 / $18,062,242
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14
Plan terms are described in Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-01-26. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ALEXANDRIA REAL ESTATE EQUITIES, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan name | ALEXANDRIA REAL ESTATE EQUITIES, INC. 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 95-4502084 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor location | PASADENA, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Industry (business code) | 531390, Real estate and rental and leasing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-14 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 713 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Active participants | 537 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, end of year | 716 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants with an account balance | 713 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $171,977,529 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, end of year | $207,521,511 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net assets, end of year | $207,521,511 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total income | $45,853,810 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net income | $35,543,982 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Employer contributions | $7,781,323 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participant contributions | $9,728,201 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $552,718 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total contributions | $18,062,242 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Benefit payments | $10,264,901 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $10,309,828 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total administrative expenses | $40,147 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| IQPA audit fees | $14,000 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $40,147 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $2,523,286 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in mutual funds | $183,505,383 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Independent auditor | HOLTHOUSE CARLIN & VAN TRIGT | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOLTHOUSE CARLIN & VAN TRIGT LLP | AUDITOR | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $14,000 | no |
| FUTUREPLAN BY ASCENSUS | NONE | 16 Consulting (general) | $12,377 | no |
| FEEMETRI(K)S, LLC DBA FIDUCIARY | CONSULTANT | 16 Consulting (general) | $7,500 | no |
| GROOM LAW GRIP CHARTERED | ATTORNEY | 29 Legal | $6,270 | no |
| TRIAD ADVISORS LLC | ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $0 | yes |
| OSAIC WEALTH INC | ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $0 | yes |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTSrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees | $-187,026 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014212913NAL0003625649001, received 2025-10-14.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $171,977,529 | $207,521,511 | 20.7% |
| Participants with a balance | 707 | 713 | 0.8% |
| Administrative expenses | $47,505 | $40,147 | -15.5% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $8,684,995 | $7,781,323 | -10.4% |
Prior filing 20241015125248NAL0016431555001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: ALEXANDRIA REAL ESTATE EQUITIES, INC.; SEC registrant: ALEXANDRIA REAL ESTATE EQUITIES, INC. (CIK 1035443, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).