Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Alico
Total assets, end of year · Alico, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024
$14,534,692
0 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30, filing received 2026-07-01.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.514%
Higher than 83% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $74,746 / $14,534,692
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01
Employer contributions per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employer share of total contributions
31.4%
Higher than 63% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $262,494 / $836,570
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01
Employer match
“The Company maintains a 401(k) employee savings plan for eligible employees, which provides up to a 4% matching contribution payable on employee payroll deferrals.”
Form 10-K filed 2025-11-24, for the year ended 2025-09-30 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Vesting
“The Company’s matching funds vest to the employee immediately, pursuant to a safe harbor election effective in October 2012.”
Form 10-K filed 2025-11-24, for the year ended 2025-09-30 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-09-30. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ALICO, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Plan name | ALICO, INC. 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 59-0906081 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Sponsor location | FORT MYERS, FL | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Industry (business code) | 111300, Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Plan year | 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Filing received | 2026-07-01 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Amended filing | yes | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 252 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Participants, end of year | 0 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Participants with an account balance | 0 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $17,877,550 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Total assets, end of year | $14,534,692 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Net assets, end of year | $14,534,692 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Total income | $2,324,212 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Net income | $-3,342,858 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Employer contributions | $262,494 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Participant contributions | $568,568 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $5,508 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Total contributions | $836,570 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Benefit payments | $5,560,433 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $5,667,070 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Total administrative expenses | $74,746 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Contract administrator fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Recordkeeping fees | $46,896 | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $27,850 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $46,896 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
| Held in mutual funds | $11,588,005 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | RECORD KEEPER | 64 Recordkeeping fees | $46,896 | yes |
| MERRILL LYNCH PIERCE FENNER & SMITH | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $25,499 | no |
| EMPOWER ADVISORY GROUP, LLC | INVESTMENT MGMT | 28 Investment management | $2,351 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20260701101020NAL0013543665001, received 2026-07-01.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $17,877,550 | $14,534,692 | -18.7% |
| Participants with a balance | 245 | 0 | -100.0% |
| Administrative expenses | $63,444 | $74,746 | 17.8% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | $156.06 | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $370,027 | $262,494 | -29.1% |
Prior filing 20250714151453NAL0000783747001, received 2025-07-14; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: ALICO, INC.; SEC registrant: ALICO, INC. (CIK 3545, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).