401k Record

Employers › Alkermes

Alkermes 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Alkermes, Inc. 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$122.21

Higher than 85% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $311,760 / 2,551
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$122.21

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 71% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $311,760 / 2,551
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.065%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 45% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $311,760 / $480,167,743
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$5,904

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 80% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $15,060,492 / 2,551
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

31.9%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 52% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $15,060,492 / $47,275,814
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in Alkermes, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Alkermes, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2011-05-20. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Alkermes, Inc. 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorALKERMES, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameALKERMES, INC. 401(K) RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number23-2472830 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationWALTHAM, MAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)541700, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year2,636Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants1,662Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year2,576Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance2,551Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$423,067,594Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$480,167,743Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$480,167,743Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$107,194,338Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$57,100,149Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$15,060,492Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$26,543,888Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$5,671,434Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$47,275,814Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$49,782,429Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$50,094,189Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$311,760Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$311,760derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Held in common/collective trusts$271,437,955Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$204,069,044Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorSTOWE & DEGONSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees $183,879yes
VANGUARD ADVISERS INC.NONE 26 Investment advisory (participants) $140,055no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015085512NAL0002130003001, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$423,067,594$480,167,74313.5%
Participants with a balance2,6152,551-2.4%
Administrative expenses$186,005$311,76067.6%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$16,183,269$15,060,492-6.9%

Prior filing 20241014091415NAL0043951600001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Alkermes, Inc. 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: ALKERMES, INC.; SEC registrant: ALKERMES INC (CIK 874663, matched by EIN).