401k Record

Employers › ALLETE

ALLETE 401(k)

Total assets, end of year · Allete and Affiliated Companies Retirement Savings and Stock Ownership Plan · plan year 2024

$605,672,357

2,312 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-29.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 2,312
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29

Administrative expenses per participant

$239.82

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 93% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $554,470 / 2,312
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.092%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 62% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $554,470 / $605,672,357
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29

Employer contributions per participant

$6,833

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 85% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $15,798,010 / 2,312
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29

Employer share of total contributions

43.2%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 82% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $15,798,010 / $36,547,782
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29

Plan terms, as stated in ALLETE, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in ALLETE, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2025-06-27 and Form 10-K filed 2025-02-13. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2I · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2J 401(k) feature · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29

Full record, Allete and Affiliated Companies Retirement Savings and Stock Ownership Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorALLETE, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Plan nameALLETE AND AFFILIATED COMPANIES RETIREMENT SAVINGS AND STOCK OWNERSHIP PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Sponsor EIN / plan number41-0418150 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Sponsor locationDULUTH, MNForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Industry (business code)221100, UtilitiesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Filing received2025-07-29Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Participants, beginning of year2,230Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Active participants1,633Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Participants, end of year2,345Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Participants with an account balance2,312Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Total assets, beginning of year$546,169,297Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Total assets, end of year$605,672,357Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Net assets, end of year$605,672,357Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Total income$108,836,408Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Net income$59,503,060Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Employer contributions$15,798,010Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Participant contributions$17,577,019Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$3,172,753Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Total contributions$36,547,782Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Benefit payments$48,717,595Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$49,333,348Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Total administrative expenses$554,470Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Recordkeeping fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Investment advisory and management fees$589,868Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Held in common/collective trusts$181,976,405Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Held in mutual funds$298,011,444Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29
Independent auditorREILLY PENNER & BENTON LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperNONE 64 Recordkeeping fees; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan $292,277yes
EMPOWER ADVISORY GROUP, LLCNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan; 16 Consulting (general) $205,676no
GENEVA CAPITAL MANAGMEENT, LLCINVESTMENT MANAGEMENT 17 Consulting (pension) $97,408yes
TAFT STETTINIUS & HOLLISTER LLPNONE 29 Legal $34,498no
REILLY PENNER & BENTON LLPNONE 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $25,050no
CREATIVE PLANNING LLCNONE 27 Investment advisory (plan) $22,000no
QDRO CONSULTANTS COMPANY,LLCINVESTMENT MANAGEMENT 16 Consulting (general); 50 Direct payment from the plan $900no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250729111547NAL0001546291001, received 2025-07-29.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$546,169,297$605,672,35710.9%
Participants with a balance2,2742,3121.7%
Administrative expenses$533,897$554,4703.9%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$13,743,169$15,798,01015.0%

Prior filing 20240731091115NAL0048063058001, received 2024-07-31; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Allete and Affiliated Companies Retirement Savings and Stock Ownership Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: ALLETE, INC.; SEC registrant: ALLETE INC (CIK 66756, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).