Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › American Homestar
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · American Homestar Corporation 401(k) Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$234.50
Higher than 79% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $96,381 / 411
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-26.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$234.50
Higher than 59% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $96,381 / 411
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.664%
Higher than 93% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $96,381 / $14,504,447
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26
Employer contributions per participant
$224
Higher than 2% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $91,998 / 411
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26
Employer share of total contributions
7.8%
Higher than 4% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $91,998 / $1,184,508
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26
Plan terms are described in American Homestar Corporation's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2004-09-16. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | AMERICAN HOMESTAR CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Plan name | AMERICAN HOMESTAR CORPORATION 401(K) RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 76-0070846 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Sponsor location | HOUSTON, TX | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Industry (business code) | 339900, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-26 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 817 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Active participants | 537 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Participants, end of year | 688 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Participants with an account balance | 411 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $14,631,229 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total assets, end of year | $14,504,447 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Net assets, end of year | $14,504,447 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total income | $3,056,195 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Net income | $-126,782 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Employer contributions | $91,998 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Participant contributions | $1,092,510 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total contributions | $1,184,508 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Benefit payments | $3,024,517 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $3,182,977 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total administrative expenses | $96,381 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Contract administrator fees | $96,381 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $96,381 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $967,666 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Held in mutual funds | $13,024,634 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Independent auditor | BAKER TILLY US, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HANCOCK LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 28 Investment management; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 62 Float revenue; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees; 67 Other insurance wrap fees; 68 Soft dollars commissions | $48,465 | yes |
| KESTRA INVESTMENT SERVICES LLC | BROKER | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $21,197 | no |
| ASSURED PARTNERS INVESTMENT ADVISOR | ACH | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $7,660 | no |
| ECONOMIC GROUP PENSION SERVICES | TPA | 13 Contract administrator | $464 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250926094807NAL0009971056001, received 2025-09-26.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $14,631,229 | $14,504,447 | -0.9% |
| Participants with a balance | 607 | 411 | -32.3% |
| Administrative expenses | $89,397 | $96,381 | 7.8% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $147,958 | $91,998 | -37.8% |
Prior filing 20240930084443NAL0002513011001, received 2024-09-30; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: AMERICAN HOMESTAR CORPORATION; SEC registrant: AMERICAN HOMESTAR CORP (CIK 922812, matched by EIN).