Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Amica Mutual Insurance
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Amica 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$41.81
Higher than 24% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $225,466 / 5,392
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-09.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$41.81
Higher than 16% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $225,466 / 5,392
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.023%
Higher than 13% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $225,466 / $988,723,470
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09
Employer contributions per participant
$3,638
Higher than 59% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $19,613,608 / 5,392
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09
Employer share of total contributions
38.3%
Higher than 72% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $19,613,608 / $51,177,885
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | AMICA MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan name | AMICA 401(K) RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 05-0348344 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Sponsor location | PROVIDENCE, RI | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Industry (business code) | 524150, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-09 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 5,474 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Active participants | 3,514 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants, end of year | 5,470 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants with an account balance | 5,392 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $877,095,933 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total assets, end of year | $988,723,470 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Net assets, end of year | $988,723,470 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total income | $171,892,837 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Net income | $111,627,537 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Employer contributions | $19,613,608 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participant contributions | $28,557,877 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $3,006,400 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total contributions | $51,177,885 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Benefit payments | $60,039,150 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $60,265,300 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total administrative expenses | $225,466 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $225,466 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $340,544,054 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Held in mutual funds | $617,111,395 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Independent auditor | GRANT THORNTON LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD ADVISERS INC. | NONE | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $188,379 | no |
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $57,687 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251009153903NAL0011780112001, received 2025-10-09.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $877,095,933 | $988,723,470 | 12.7% |
| Participants with a balance | 5,401 | 5,392 | -0.2% |
| Administrative expenses | $205,582 | $225,466 | 9.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $18,997,492 | $19,613,608 | 3.2% |
Prior filing 20240917131309NAL0001135155001, received 2024-09-17; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: AMICA MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY; SEC registrant: AMICA MUTUAL INSURANCE CO (CIK 857508, matched by EIN).