401k Record

Employers › Anheuser-busch Companies

Anheuser-busch Companies 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Anheuser-busch 401(k) Savings and Retirement Plan · plan year 2024

$65.86

Higher than 77% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,365,000 / 20,725
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$65.86

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 47% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,365,000 / 20,725
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.038%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 41% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,365,000 / $3,619,277,000
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$3,144

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 40% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $65,151,000 / 20,725
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

34.0%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 53% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $65,151,000 / $191,436,000
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in Anheuser-busch Companies, LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Anheuser-busch Companies, LLC's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2012-06-25 and Form 10-K filed 2008-02-29. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2U · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Anheuser-busch 401(k) Savings and Retirement Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorANHEUSER-BUSCH COMPANIES, LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameANHEUSER-BUSCH 401(K) SAVINGS AND RETIREMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number43-1162835 / 059Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typemultiple-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationST LOUIS, MOForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)312120, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year22,287Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants13,288Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year21,016Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance20,725Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$3,439,957,000Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$3,619,277,000Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$3,619,277,000Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$623,255,000Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$199,161,000Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$65,151,000Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$119,724,000Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$6,561,000Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$191,436,000Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$422,697,000Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$424,094,000Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$1,365,000Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$1,365,000derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Held in common/collective trusts$2,917,079,000Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$586,605,000Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorCLARK, SCHAEFER, HACKETT & CO.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management $675,309yes
VANGUARD ADVISERS INC.NONE 26 Investment advisory (participants) $485,294no
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.NONE 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan $159,747yes
FIDUCIENT ADVISORS LLCNONE 27 Investment advisory (plan) $100,016no
CLARK SCHAEFER HACKETTNONE 10 Accounting (including auditing) $29,500no
BROADRIDGErecordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management $12,602no
RUBINBROWN, LLPNONE 10 Accounting (including auditing) $8,500no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015114353NAL0004749329001, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$3,439,957,000$3,619,277,0005.2%
Participants with a balance21,95020,725-5.6%
Administrative expenses$1,311,000$1,365,0004.1%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$68,560,000$65,151,000-5.0%

Prior filing 20241014164526NAL0015314723001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Anheuser-busch 401(k) Savings and Retirement Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: ANHEUSER-BUSCH COMPANIES, LLC; SEC registrant: ANHEUSER-BUSCH COMPANIES, LLC (CIK 310569, matched by EIN).