401k Record

Employers › Apogee Enterprises

Apogee Enterprises 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Apogee Enterprises, Inc. 401(k) Retirement Plan · plan year 2024

$123.78

Higher than 85% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $579,402 / 4,681
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-11.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$123.78

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 72% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $579,402 / 4,681
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.117%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 73% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $579,402 / $497,142,648
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11

Employer contributions per participant

$1,878

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 24% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $8,792,455 / 4,681
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11

Employer share of total contributions

23.7%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 26% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $8,792,455 / $37,092,533
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11

Plan terms, as stated in Apogee Enterprises, Inc.'s SEC filings

Employer match

“The Company matches 100% of the first two percent contributed and 50% of the next four percent contributed on eligible compensation that non-union employees contribute.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-04-24, for the year ended 2026-02-28 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2026-02-28. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11

Full record, Apogee Enterprises, Inc. 401(k) Retirement Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorAPOGEE ENTERPRISES, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Plan nameAPOGEE ENTERPRISES, INC. 401(K) RETIREMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Sponsor EIN / plan number41-0919654 / 005Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Sponsor locationMINNEAPOLIS, MNForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Industry (business code)327210, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Filing received2025-08-11Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Participants, beginning of year5,289Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Active participants3,614Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Participants, end of year4,802Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Participants with an account balance4,681Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Total assets, beginning of year$461,622,193Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Total assets, end of year$497,142,648Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Net assets, end of year$497,142,648Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Total income$94,362,458Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Net income$35,504,949Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Employer contributions$8,792,455Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Participant contributions$19,292,054Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$9,008,024Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Total contributions$37,092,533Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Benefit payments$58,278,107Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$58,857,509Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Total administrative expenses$579,402Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Contract administrator fees$579,402Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$579,402derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Held in common/collective trusts$406,330,764Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Held in mutual funds$70,610,098Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11
Independent auditorDELOITTE & TOUCHE LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $448,841yes
PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE COMANYINVESTMENT MANAGEMENT 28 Investment management; 49 Other services; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 99 Other fees $68,547no
PRUDENTIAL TRUST COINVESTMENT MANAGEMENT 28 Investment management; 49 Other services; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 99 Other fees $61,692no
MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LINV ADV, PARTICIPANTS 26 Investment advisory (participants); 70 Consulting fees $0yes
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLPACCOUNTANT 10 Accounting (including auditing); 99 Other fees $0yes
INSTITUTIONAL INVESTMENTINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 99 Other fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250811143711NAL0006670355001, received 2025-08-11.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$461,622,193$497,142,6487.7%
Participants with a balance4,9554,681-5.5%
Administrative expenses$679,543$579,402-14.7%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$9,563,282$8,792,455-8.1%

Prior filing 20240709135314NAL0027551826001, received 2024-07-09; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Apogee Enterprises, Inc. 401(k) Retirement Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: APOGEE ENTERPRISES, INC.; SEC registrant: APOGEE ENTERPRISES, INC. (CIK 6845, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).