Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Appian
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Appian Corporation 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$512.32
Higher than 98% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $974,440 / 1,902
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$512.32
Higher than 96% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $974,440 / 1,902
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.410%
Higher than 95% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $974,440 / $237,570,589
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions per participant
$4,915
Higher than 76% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $9,347,899 / 1,902
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15
Employer share of total contributions
28.4%
Higher than 46% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $9,347,899 / $32,907,904
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15
Employer match
“The Company makes a semi-monthly matching contribution of 100% of the employee's contribution for that pay period, up to a maximum of 4% of the employee's eligible gross compensation for that pay period.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Vesting
“Company contributions vest ratably based on years of service over a four year period, beginning with the completion of the first year of service.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | APPIAN CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan name | APPIAN CORPORATION 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 54-1956084 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor location | MCLEAN, VA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Industry (business code) | 541600, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-15 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 2,017 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Active participants | 1,339 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,946 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,902 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $199,199,438 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, end of year | $237,570,589 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net assets, end of year | $237,570,589 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total income | $65,097,626 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net income | $38,371,151 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Employer contributions | $9,347,899 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participant contributions | $22,487,642 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $1,072,363 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total contributions | $32,907,904 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Benefit payments | $25,750,788 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $26,726,475 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total administrative expenses | $974,440 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $974,440 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in mutual funds | $231,929,551 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Independent auditor | BDO USA, P.C. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER AND Srecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 62 Float revenue; 72 Other investment fees and expenses | $333,450 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015141023NAL0006534848001, received 2025-10-15.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $199,199,438 | $237,570,589 | 19.3% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,964 | 1,902 | -3.2% |
| Administrative expenses | $897,650 | $974,440 | 8.6% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | $132.83 | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $9,728,465 | $9,347,899 | -3.9% |
Prior filing 20241008104014NAL0008269315001, received 2024-10-08; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: APPIAN CORPORATION; SEC registrant: APPIAN CORP (CIK 1441683, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).