Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Arcus Biosciences
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Arcus Biosciences Retirement Trust · plan year 2024
$77.95
Higher than 40% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $55,891 / 717
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-13.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$317.89
Higher than 88% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $227,926 / 717
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.379%
Higher than 93% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $227,926 / $60,189,487
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13
Employer contributions per participant
$4,293
Higher than 72% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $3,077,877 / 717
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13
Employer share of total contributions
18.4%
Higher than 15% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $3,077,877 / $16,751,926
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13
Plan terms are described in Arcus Biosciences, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-25. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ARCUS BIOSCIENCES, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Plan name | ARCUS BIOSCIENCES RETIREMENT TRUST | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 47-3898435 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Sponsor location | HAYWARD, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Industry (business code) | 621510, Health care and social assistance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Filing received | 2025-08-13 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 681 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Active participants | 628 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Participants, end of year | 729 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Participants with an account balance | 717 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $40,359,088 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Total assets, end of year | $60,189,487 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Net assets, end of year | $60,189,487 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Total income | $23,915,743 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Net income | $19,830,399 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Employer contributions | $3,077,877 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Participant contributions | $10,164,520 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $3,509,529 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Total contributions | $16,751,926 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Benefit payments | $3,835,085 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $4,085,344 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Total administrative expenses | $227,926 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Contract administrator fees | $55,891 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $172,035 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $55,891 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Held in mutual funds | $59,068,346 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
| Independent auditor | BPM LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $172,035 | no |
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $55,891 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250813183348NAL0005020467001, received 2025-08-13.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $40,359,088 | $60,189,487 | 49.1% |
| Participants with a balance | 663 | 717 | 8.1% |
| Administrative expenses | $206,071 | $227,926 | 10.6% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $2,920,826 | $3,077,877 | 5.4% |
Prior filing 20241014184146NAL0053562098001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: ARCUS BIOSCIENCES, INC.; SEC registrant: Arcus Biosciences, Inc. (CIK 1724521, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).