401k Record

Employers › Autodesk

Autodesk 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Autodesk 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$116.33

Higher than 93% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,045,850 / 8,990
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-07.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$116.33

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 78% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,045,850 / 8,990
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.052%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 56% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,045,850 / $2,023,766,078
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07

Employer contributions per participant

$2,870

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 36% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $25,802,039 / 8,990
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07

Employer share of total contributions

17.3%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 6% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $25,802,039 / $149,129,007
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07

Plan terms, as stated in Autodesk, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Autodesk, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-03-03. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07

Full record, Autodesk 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorAUTODESK, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Plan nameAUTODESK 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor EIN / plan number94-2819853 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor locationSAN FRANCISCO, CAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Industry (business code)339900, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Filing received2025-10-07Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, beginning of year8,919Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Active participants5,920Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, end of year9,036Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Participants with an account balance8,990Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, beginning of year$1,746,106,216Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, end of year$2,023,766,078Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Net assets, end of year$2,023,766,078Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Total income$408,019,878Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Net income$277,659,862Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Employer contributions$25,802,039Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Participant contributions$104,511,025Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$18,815,943Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Total contributions$149,129,007Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Benefit payments$129,305,626Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$130,360,016Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Total administrative expenses$1,045,850Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$1,045,850derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Held in common/collective trusts$1,628,102,868Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Held in mutual funds$304,963,163Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07
Independent auditorARMANINO LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
VANGUARD ADVISERS INC.NONE 26 Investment advisory (participants) $729,909no
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees $327,175yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251007120441NAL0002443923001, received 2025-10-07.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$1,746,106,216$2,023,766,07815.9%
Participants with a balance8,8218,9901.9%
Administrative expenses$945,756$1,045,85010.6%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$24,979,336$25,802,0393.3%

Prior filing 20241011122159NAL0012476835001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Autodesk 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: AUTODESK, INC.; SEC registrant: Autodesk, Inc. (CIK 769397, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).