Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Bank of Hawaii
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Bank of Hawaii Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$203.20
Higher than 95% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $616,923 / 3,036
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-22.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$203.20
Higher than 90% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $616,923 / 3,036
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.075%
Higher than 51% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $616,923 / $819,916,775
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22
Employer contributions per participant
$2,382
Higher than 35% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $7,232,671 / 3,036
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22
Employer share of total contributions
29.2%
Higher than 44% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $7,232,671 / $24,779,945
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | BANK OF HAWAII | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Plan name | BANK OF HAWAII RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 99-0033900 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Sponsor location | HONOLULU, HI | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Industry (business code) | 522110, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-22 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 3,173 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Active participants | 1,861 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Participants, end of year | 3,110 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Participants with an account balance | 3,036 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $758,873,710 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Total assets, end of year | $819,916,775 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Net assets, end of year | $819,916,775 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Total income | $122,525,136 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Net income | $61,043,065 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Employer contributions | $7,232,671 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Participant contributions | $16,976,066 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $571,208 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Total contributions | $24,779,945 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Benefit payments | $60,865,148 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $61,482,071 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Total administrative expenses | $616,923 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $616,923 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $281,921,271 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Held in mutual funds | $502,940,908 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Independent auditor | ERNST & YOUNG, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD ADVISERS INC | NONE | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $352,502 | no |
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $167,101 | yes |
| MERCER INVESTMENT LLC | NONE | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $103,955 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250722144447NAL0003305264001, received 2025-07-22.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $758,873,710 | $819,916,775 | 8.0% |
| Participants with a balance | 3,127 | 3,036 | -2.9% |
| Administrative expenses | $484,822 | $616,923 | 27.2% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $7,484,768 | $7,232,671 | -3.4% |
Prior filing 20240708140352NAL0020029744001, received 2024-07-08; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: BANK OF HAWAII; SEC registrant: BANK OF HAWAII (CIK 315080, matched by EIN).