Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › BioMed Realty L P
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Biomed Realty 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$295.64
Higher than 93% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $118,254 / 400
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-07.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$295.64
Higher than 86% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $118,254 / 400
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.214%
Higher than 73% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $118,254 / $55,253,307
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07
Employer contributions per participant
$6,577
Higher than 85% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,630,953 / 400
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07
Employer share of total contributions
30.6%
Higher than 54% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,630,953 / $8,604,439
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07
Plan terms are described in BioMed Realty L P's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2015-02-06. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | BIOMED REALTY, L.P. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Plan name | BIOMED REALTY 401(K) RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 20-1320636 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Sponsor location | SAN DIEGO, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Industry (business code) | 531120, Real estate and rental and leasing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-07 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 399 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Active participants | 306 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participants, end of year | 406 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participants with an account balance | 400 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $42,679,661 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total assets, end of year | $55,253,307 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Net assets, end of year | $55,253,307 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total income | $16,052,687 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Net income | $12,573,646 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Employer contributions | $2,630,953 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participant contributions | $4,169,157 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $1,804,329 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total contributions | $8,604,439 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Benefit payments | $3,357,671 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $3,479,041 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total administrative expenses | $118,254 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Contract administrator fees | $118,254 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $118,254 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $31,306,561 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Held in mutual funds | $7,610,393 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Independent auditor | CBIZ CPAS P.C. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $118,254 | yes |
| 401(K) ADVISORS INC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 99 Other fees | $0 | yes |
| MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 70 Consulting fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251007162733NAL0005056753001, received 2025-10-07.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $42,679,661 | $55,253,307 | 29.5% |
| Participants with a balance | 397 | 400 | 0.8% |
| Administrative expenses | $128,436 | $118,254 | -7.9% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $2,492,374 | $2,630,953 | 5.6% |
Prior filing 20241011180952NAL0045420626001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: BIOMED REALTY, L.P.; SEC registrant: BioMed Realty L P (CIK 1301932, matched by EIN).