401k Record

Employers › BK Technologies

BK Technologies 401(k)

Total assets, end of year · BK Technologies, Inc. Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$9,924,353

89 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 89
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses per participant

$541.25

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 98% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $48,171 / 89
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.485%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 47% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $48,171 / $9,924,353
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13

Employer contributions per participant

$1,667

10th: $357median $1,32390th: $2,861

Higher than 63% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $148,355 / 89
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13

Employer share of total contributions

16.5%

10th: 11.9%median 28.9%90th: 43.6%

Higher than 18% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $148,355 / $899,665
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13

Plan terms, as stated in BK Technologies Corporation's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in BK Technologies Corporation's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-03-12. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13

Full record, BK Technologies, Inc. Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorBK TECHNOLOGIES, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Plan nameBK TECHNOLOGIES, INC. RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number59-3486297 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor locationWEST MELBOURNE, FLForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Industry (business code)334200, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Filing received2025-10-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, beginning of year165Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Active participants114Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, end of year153Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Participants with an account balance89Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, beginning of year$9,235,704Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, end of year$9,924,353Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Net assets, end of year$9,924,353Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Total income$1,921,892Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Net income$688,649Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions$148,355Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Participant contributions$750,331Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$979Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Total contributions$899,665Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Benefit payments$1,181,719Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,233,243Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Total administrative expenses$48,171Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Recordkeeping fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Investment advisory and management fees$48,171Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Held in common/collective trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Held in mutual funds$8,047,924Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13
Independent auditorBERMAN,HOPKINS,WRIGHT&LAHAM,LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES INCINVESTMENT ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $37,610no
EMPOWER ADVISORY GROUP, LLCINVESTMENT MGMT 28 Investment management $10,561no
EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 64 Recordkeeping fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013103524NAL0001037393001, received 2025-10-13.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$9,235,704$9,924,3537.5%
Participants with a balance10389-13.6%
Administrative expenses$47,543$48,1711.3%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$221,096$148,355-32.9%

Prior filing 20241011095858NAL0010789331001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for BK Technologies, Inc. Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: BK TECHNOLOGIES, INC.; SEC registrant: BK Technologies Corp (CIK 2186, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).