401k Record

Employers › Blackbaud

Blackbaud 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Blackbaud Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$136.73

Higher than 88% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $529,707 / 3,874
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-08.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$136.73

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 77% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $529,707 / 3,874
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.099%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 66% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $529,707 / $536,891,135
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08

Employer contributions per participant

$2,143

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 29% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $8,301,726 / 3,874
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08

Employer share of total contributions

20.5%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 17% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $8,301,726 / $40,495,178
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08

Plan terms, as stated in Blackbaud, Inc.'s SEC filings

Employer match

“We match 50% of qualified employees’ contributions up to 6% of their salary.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-02-18, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08

Full record, Blackbaud Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorBLACKBAUD, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Plan nameBLACKBAUD RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Sponsor EIN / plan number11-2617163 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Sponsor locationCHARLESTON, SCForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Industry (business code)541512, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Filing received2025-09-08Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Participants, beginning of year4,134Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Active participants2,441Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Participants, end of year3,929Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Participants with an account balance3,874Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Total assets, beginning of year$473,615,269Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Total assets, end of year$536,891,135Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Net assets, end of year$536,891,135Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Total income$106,035,724Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Net income$63,275,866Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Employer contributions$8,301,726Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Participant contributions$27,806,147Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$4,387,305Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Total contributions$40,495,178Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Benefit payments$42,229,002Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$42,759,858Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Total administrative expenses$529,707Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$529,707derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Held in common/collective trusts$20,084,678Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Held in mutual funds$509,047,086Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08
Independent auditorFORVIS MAZARS, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER AND SrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 59 Shareholder servicing fees; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 62 Float revenue; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees; 72 Other investment fees and expenses $154,235yes
CAPTRUSTCONSULTANT 70 Consulting fees $16,712no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250908193910NAL0019598929001, received 2025-09-08.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$473,615,269$536,891,13513.4%
Participants with a balance4,0553,874-4.5%
Administrative expenses$587,472$529,707-9.8%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$5.53not reported
Employer contributions$8,178,720$8,301,7261.5%

Prior filing 20240925133025NAL0029199010001, received 2024-09-25; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Blackbaud Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: BLACKBAUD, INC.; SEC registrant: BLACKBAUD INC (CIK 1280058, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).