Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › BlackRock
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Blackrock Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$0.56
Higher than 1% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $7,950 / 14,259
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$0.56
Higher than 0% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $7,950 / 14,259
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.000%
Higher than 0% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $7,950 / $4,759,621,920
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions per participant
$10,719
Higher than 94% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $152,838,160 / 14,259
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15
Employer share of total contributions
45.7%
Higher than 87% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $152,838,160 / $334,426,001
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15
Employer match
“Employee contributions of up to 8% of eligible compensation, as defined by the plan and subject to Internal Revenue Code limitations, are matched by the Company at 50% up to a maximum of $5,000 annually.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-02-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | BLACKROCK, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan name | BLACKROCK RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 99-1116001 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor location | NEW YORK, NY | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Industry (business code) | 523900, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-15 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 14,291 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Active participants | 8,882 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, end of year | 14,370 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants with an account balance | 14,259 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $4,097,806,052 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, end of year | $4,759,621,920 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net assets, end of year | $4,759,621,920 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total income | $957,296,326 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net income | $661,815,868 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Employer contributions | $152,838,160 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participant contributions | $159,446,682 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $22,141,159 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total contributions | $334,426,001 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Benefit payments | $294,156,586 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $295,480,458 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total administrative expenses | $7,950 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $7,950 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $4,112,249,412 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in mutual funds | $103,402,032 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Independent auditor | DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER AND Srecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 59 Shareholder servicing fees; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 62 Float revenue; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees; 72 Other investment fees and expenses | $10,003 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015171845NAL0002694883001, received 2025-10-15.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $4,097,806,052 | $4,759,621,920 | 16.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 14,206 | 14,259 | 0.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $236,831 | $7,950 | -96.6% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $85,919,204 | $152,838,160 | 77.9% |
Prior filing 20241015091057NAL0016036259001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: BLACKROCK, INC.; SEC registrant: BlackRock, Inc. (CIK 2012383, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).