Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Cadillac Casting
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Cadillac Casting, Inc. 401(k) Retirement Plan · plan year 2023
$430.83
Higher than 96% of the 23,494 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $196,026 / 455
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31, filing received 2024-10-09.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$430.83
Higher than 91% of the 24,286 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $196,026 / 455
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.869%
Higher than 98% of the 24,321 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $196,026 / $22,565,889
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09
Employer contributions per participant
$876
Higher than 15% of the 23,376 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $398,651 / 455
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09
Employer share of total contributions
19.8%
Higher than 23% of the 23,409 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $398,651 / $2,017,025
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | CADILLAC CASTING, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Plan name | CADILLAC CASTING, INC. 401(K) RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 38-0392940 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Sponsor location | CADILLAC, MI | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Industry (business code) | 331110, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Plan year | 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Filing received | 2024-10-09 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 450 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Active participants | 415 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Participants, end of year | 464 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Participants with an account balance | 455 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $19,648,510 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Total assets, end of year | $22,565,889 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Net assets, end of year | $22,565,889 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Total income | $4,234,395 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Net income | $2,917,379 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Employer contributions | $398,651 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Participant contributions | $1,312,940 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $305,434 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Total contributions | $2,017,025 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Benefit payments | $1,120,990 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $1,317,016 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Total administrative expenses | $196,026 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Contract administrator fees | $196,026 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $196,026 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $913,100 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Held in mutual funds | $9,573,356 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
| Independent auditor | UHY LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2023. Filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MERRILL LYNCH PIERCE FENNER & SMITHrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 59 Shareholder servicing fees; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 62 Float revenue; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees; 72 Other investment fees and expenses | $153,759 | no |
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $42,267 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20241009100028NAL0018984289001, received 2024-10-09.
No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.
Sponsor name as filed: CADILLAC CASTING, INC.; SEC registrant: Cadillac Casting, Inc. (CIK 2047795, matched by EIN).