Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Callaway Golf
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Topgolf Callaway Brands Corp. 401(k) Plan. · plan year 2024
$164.67
Higher than 92% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $385,155 / 2,339
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-03.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$164.67
Higher than 84% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $385,155 / 2,339
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.108%
Higher than 70% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $385,155 / $357,423,371
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03
Employer contributions per participant
$2,295
Higher than 33% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $5,368,877 / 2,339
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03
Employer share of total contributions
20.1%
Higher than 16% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $5,368,877 / $26,648,079
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03
Employer match
“Under the plan, the Company contributes an amount equal to 50% of the participant’s contributions, up to 6% of the participant’s eligible annual compensation, for a maximum annual employer matching contribution of 3%.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-02-27, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Vesting
“Employer contributions vest at a rate of 50% per year, and are fully vested after two years of service.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-02-27, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | TOPGOLF CALLAWAY BRANDS CORP. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Plan name | TOPGOLF CALLAWAY BRANDS CORP. 401(K) PLAN. | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 95-3797580 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Sponsor location | CARLSBAD, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Industry (business code) | 332900, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-03 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 2,281 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Active participants | 1,805 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Participants, end of year | 2,377 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Participants with an account balance | 2,339 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $308,382,026 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Total assets, end of year | $357,423,371 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Net assets, end of year | $357,423,371 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Total income | $70,832,451 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Net income | $49,041,345 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Employer contributions | $5,368,877 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Participant contributions | $17,063,452 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $4,215,750 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Total contributions | $26,648,079 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Benefit payments | $21,235,755 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $21,791,106 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Total administrative expenses | $385,155 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $385,155 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $153,978,385 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Held in mutual funds | $200,093,061 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Independent auditor | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees | $208,319 | yes |
| VANGUARD ADVISERS INC. | NONE | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $104,410 | no |
| SAGEVIEW ADVISORY GROUP, LLC | NONE | 16 Consulting (general) | $56,800 | no |
| CLIFTON LARSON ALLEN | NONE | 99 Other fees | $21,226 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250903121704NAL0009063683001, received 2025-09-03.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $308,382,026 | $357,423,371 | 15.9% |
| Participants with a balance | 2,247 | 2,339 | 4.1% |
| Administrative expenses | $318,965 | $385,155 | 20.8% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $5,009,642 | $5,368,877 | 7.2% |
Prior filing 20241015101046NAL0014376627001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: TOPGOLF CALLAWAY BRANDS CORP.; SEC registrant: Callaway Golf Co (CIK 837465, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).