Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Canterbury Park Holding
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Canterbury Park 401(k) Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$209.35
Higher than 75% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $160,992 / 769
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-10.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$209.35
Higher than 53% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $160,992 / 769
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.438%
Higher than 75% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $160,992 / $36,747,727
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10
Employer contributions per participant
$1,142
Higher than 22% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $878,006 / 769
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10
Employer share of total contributions
28.9%
Higher than 54% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $878,006 / $3,036,875
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10
Plan terms are described in Canterbury Park Holding Corp.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2016-03-30. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | CANTERBURY PARK HOLDING CORP. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan name | CANTERBURY PARK 401(K) RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 41-1775532 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Sponsor location | SHAKOPEE, MN | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Industry (business code) | 713200, Arts, entertainment, and recreation | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-10 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 780 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Active participants | 612 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants, end of year | 790 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants with an account balance | 769 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $32,006,472 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total assets, end of year | $36,747,727 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Net assets, end of year | $36,747,727 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total income | $6,838,401 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Net income | $4,741,255 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Employer contributions | $878,006 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participant contributions | $2,079,818 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $79,051 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total contributions | $3,036,875 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Benefit payments | $1,936,154 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $2,097,146 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total administrative expenses | $160,992 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Contract administrator fees | $160,992 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $160,992 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $1,599,285 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Held in mutual funds | $13,162,919 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Independent auditor | WIPFLI LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $160,992 | yes |
| USI ADVISORS, INC. | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 99 Other fees | $0 | yes |
| MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 70 Consulting fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251010151454NAL0018939506001, received 2025-10-10.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $32,006,472 | $36,747,727 | 14.8% |
| Participants with a balance | 791 | 769 | -2.8% |
| Administrative expenses | $133,676 | $160,992 | 20.4% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $836,086 | $878,006 | 5.0% |
Prior filing 20241009162701NAL0018740577001, received 2024-10-09; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: CANTERBURY PARK HOLDING CORP.; SEC registrant: CANTERBURY PARK HOLDING CORP (CIK 926761, matched by EIN).