Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Central Pacific Financial
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Central Pacific Bank 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$64.58
Higher than 32% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $84,150 / 1,303
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-08.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$64.58
Higher than 21% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $84,150 / 1,303
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.045%
Higher than 18% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $84,150 / $188,279,364
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08
Employer contributions per participant
$1,783
Higher than 27% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,323,896 / 1,303
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08
Employer share of total contributions
29.2%
Higher than 49% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,323,896 / $7,962,072
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08
Employer match
“The Bank makes matching contributions to the Plan equal to 100% of eligible participants' elective deferrals, up to 4% of eligible compensation (the "Base Matching Contribution").”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Eligibility
“Employees become 401(k) Participants after six months of service and are eligible to receive base matching contributions.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document
Vesting
“Participant contributions and related earnings, as well as Base Matching Contributions, are immediately vested.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Automatic enrollment
“The Plan includes an automatic contribution arrangement ("auto-enrollment"), under which newly eligible Plan participants are automatically enrolled at a 4% pre-tax contribution rate and invested in a default age-appropriate Target Retirement Fund, unless they affirmatively elect otherwise.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | CENTRAL PACIFIC FINANCIAL CORP. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Plan name | CENTRAL PACIFIC BANK 401(K) RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 99-0212597 / 003 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Plan type | multiple-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Sponsor location | HONOLULU, HI | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Industry (business code) | 522110, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-08 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,329 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Active participants | 670 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,320 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,303 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $171,506,516 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Total assets, end of year | $188,279,364 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Net assets, end of year | $188,279,364 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Total income | $29,820,474 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Net income | $16,772,848 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Employer contributions | $2,323,896 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Participant contributions | $5,477,526 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $160,650 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Total contributions | $7,962,072 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Benefit payments | $12,963,476 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $13,047,626 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Total administrative expenses | $84,150 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $84,150 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $11,797,641 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Held in mutual funds | $172,844,709 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
| Independent auditor | CROWE LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $65,469 | yes |
| VANGUARD ADVISERS INC. | NONE | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $21,781 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250708170650NAL0007255648001, received 2025-07-08.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $171,506,516 | $188,279,364 | 9.8% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,316 | 1,303 | -1.0% |
| Administrative expenses | $121,078 | $84,150 | -30.5% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $2,410,435 | $2,323,896 | -3.6% |
Prior filing 20241218213126NAL0002361571001, received 2024-12-18; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: CENTRAL PACIFIC FINANCIAL CORP.; SEC registrant: CENTRAL PACIFIC FINANCIAL CORP (CIK 701347, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).