Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Central States Health & Life Co. of Omaha
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Central States Health & Life Co. of Omaha Progress Sharing & Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$236.85
Higher than 89% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $32,211 / 136
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-29.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$236.85
Higher than 78% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $32,211 / 136
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.062%
Higher than 24% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $32,211 / $52,109,616
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29
Employer contributions per participant
$4,882
Higher than 76% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $664,013 / 136
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29
Employer share of total contributions
45.6%
Higher than 85% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $664,013 / $1,454,737
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | CENTRAL STATES HEALTH & LIFE CO. OF OMAHA | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Plan name | CENTRAL STATES HEALTH & LIFE CO. OF OMAHA PROGRESS SHARING & SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 47-0123035 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Sponsor location | OMAHA, NE | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Industry (business code) | 524140, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-29 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 144 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Active participants | 86 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Participants, end of year | 136 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Participants with an account balance | 136 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $46,095,348 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total assets, end of year | $52,109,616 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Net assets, end of year | $52,109,616 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total income | $8,375,742 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Net income | $6,014,268 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Employer contributions | $664,013 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Participant contributions | $752,452 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $38,272 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total contributions | $1,454,737 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Benefit payments | $2,329,263 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $2,361,474 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total administrative expenses | $32,211 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $32,211 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $1,629,404 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Held in mutual funds | $49,314,593 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Independent auditor | MCFARLIN & BROKKE, P.C | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 25 Trustee (directed); 33 Securities brokerage; 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees | $26,855 | yes |
| VANGUARD ADVISERS INC. | NONE | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $5,636 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250729141618NAL0002919521001, received 2025-07-29.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $46,095,348 | $52,109,616 | 13.0% |
| Participants with a balance | 144 | 136 | -5.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $32,446 | $32,211 | -0.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $651,717 | $664,013 | 1.9% |
Prior filing 20240807133114NAL0002125219001, received 2024-08-07; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: CENTRAL STATES HEALTH & LIFE CO. OF OMAHA; SEC registrant: Central States Health & Life Co. of Omaha (CIK 2018337, matched by EIN).