Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Choctaw Resort Development Enterprise
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Mbci Tribal Government Enterprise 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$149.09
Higher than 60% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $338,295 / 2,269
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$149.09
Higher than 38% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $338,295 / 2,269
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.830%
Higher than 97% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $338,295 / $40,738,205
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions per participant
$1,052
Higher than 20% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $2,387,012 / 2,269
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15
Employer share of total contributions
39.0%
Higher than 83% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $2,387,012 / $6,120,146
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15
Plan terms are described in Choctaw Resort Development Enterprise's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2003-12-23. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | MISSISSIPPI BAND OF CHOCTAW INDIANS | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan name | MBCI TRIBAL GOVERNMENT ENTERPRISE 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 64-0345731 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor location | CHOCTAW, MS | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Industry (business code) | 921000, Public administration | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-15 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 3,894 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Active participants | 2,450 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, end of year | 3,126 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants with an account balance | 2,269 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $39,840,352 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, end of year | $40,738,205 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net assets, end of year | $40,738,205 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total income | $9,476,401 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net income | $879,162 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Employer contributions | $2,387,012 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participant contributions | $3,410,382 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $322,752 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total contributions | $6,120,146 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Benefit payments | $8,222,111 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $8,597,239 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total administrative expenses | $338,295 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Contract administrator fees | $338,295 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $338,295 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $4,083,624 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in mutual funds | $34,643,165 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Independent auditor | TRAILBREAKER ACCOUNTING PLLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $200,248 | yes |
| ORENDA RETIREMENT | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 99 Other fees; 49 Other services | $85,229 | yes |
| HARPER, RAINS, KNIGHT & COMPANY | ACCOUNTANT | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $17,500 | no |
| MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGAMENT L | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 70 Consulting fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015165720NAL0005472913001, received 2025-10-15.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $39,840,352 | $40,738,205 | 2.3% |
| Participants with a balance | 3,566 | 2,269 | -36.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $141,097 | $338,295 | 139.8% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | $24.25 | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $2,065,441 | $2,387,012 | 15.6% |
Prior filing 20241015144555NAL0056744370003, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: MISSISSIPPI BAND OF CHOCTAW INDIANS; SEC registrant: CHOCTAW RESORT DEVELOPMENT ENTERPRISE (CIK 1141344, matched by EIN).