Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Cleco Power
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Cleco Power LLC 401(k) Savings & Investment Plan · plan year 2024
$282.16
Higher than 98% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $438,477 / 1,554
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-17.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$282.16
Higher than 95% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $438,477 / 1,554
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.092%
Higher than 62% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $438,477 / $476,070,841
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17
Employer contributions per participant
$5,896
Higher than 80% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $9,163,009 / 1,554
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17
Employer share of total contributions
37.5%
Higher than 70% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $9,163,009 / $24,452,438
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17
Plan terms are described in Cleco Power LLC's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 1994-06-29 and Form 10-K filed 2026-03-30. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | CLECO POWER LLC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Plan name | CLECO POWER LLC 401(K) SAVINGS & INVESTMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 72-0244480 / 003 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Sponsor location | PINEVILLE, LA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Industry (business code) | 221100, Utilities | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-17 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,721 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Active participants | 1,145 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,563 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,554 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $450,739,531 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Total assets, end of year | $476,070,841 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Net assets, end of year | $476,070,243 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Total income | $89,306,365 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Net income | $25,381,712 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Employer contributions | $9,163,009 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Participant contributions | $14,171,005 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $1,118,424 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Total contributions | $24,452,438 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Benefit payments | $63,486,176 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $63,924,653 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Total administrative expenses | $438,477 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Contract administrator fees | $438,477 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $438,477 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $362,215,495 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Held in mutual funds | $28,243,622 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
| Independent auditor | MCELROY, QUIRK & BURCH | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMPOWER ADVISORY GROUP LLC | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $359,750 | no |
| EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANY Orecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $78,127 | no |
| QDRO CONSULTANTS COMPANY LLC | THIRD-PARTY ADMINISTRATOR | 50 Direct payment from the plan | $600 | no |
| CHARLES SCHWAB & CO, INC. | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $530 | no |
| MFS INTERNATIONAL EQUITY CIT CL 3B | INVESTMENT FUND | 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $0 | yes |
| T. ROWE PRICE RETIREMENT 2025 TRUST | INVESTMENT FUND | 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $0 | yes |
| T. ROWE PRICE RETIREMENT 2055 TRUST | INVESTMENT FUND | 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $0 | yes |
| T. ROWE PRICE RETIREMENT 2050 TRUST | INVESTMENT FUND | 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $0 | yes |
| DFA US TARGETED VALUE I | INVESTMENT FUND | 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $0 | yes |
| BLACKROCK MSCI ACWI EX-US IMI INDEX | INVESTMENT FUND | 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $0 | yes |
| T. ROWE PRICE RETIREMENT 2015 TRUST | INVESTMENT FUND | 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $0 | yes |
| T. ROWE PRICE RETIREMENT 2020 TRUST | INVESTMENT FUND | 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $0 | yes |
| BLACKROCK US DEBT INDEX NL-W | INVESTMENT FUND | 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $0 | yes |
| T. ROWE PRICE RETIREMENT 2060 TRUST | INVESTMENT FUND | 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $0 | yes |
| EMPOWER ANNUITY INS CO -TRP BLUE CH | INVESTMENT FUND | 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $0 | yes |
| BLACKROCK EQUITY INDEX NL M | INVESTMENT FUND | 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $0 | yes |
| BLACKROCK RUSSELL 2500 INDEX | INVESTMENT FUND | 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $0 | yes |
| WILLIAM BLAIR SMALL-MID CAP GR I | INVESTMENT FUND | 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $0 | yes |
| T. ROWE PRICE RETIREMENT 2030 TRUST | INVESTMENT FUND | 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $0 | yes |
| T. ROWE PRICE RETIREMENT 2035 TRUST | INVESTMENT FUND | 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $0 | yes |
| T. ROWE PRICE RETIREMENT 2045 TRUST | INVESTMENT FUND | 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $0 | yes |
| INVESCO STABLE VALUE TRUST CI B1 | INVESTMENT FUND | 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $0 | yes |
| T. ROWE PRICE RETIREMENT 2040 TRUST | INVESTMENT FUND | 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250917084044NAL0000223089001, received 2025-09-17.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $450,739,531 | $476,070,841 | 5.6% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,707 | 1,554 | -9.0% |
| Administrative expenses | $413,711 | $438,477 | 6.0% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $9,311,127 | $9,163,009 | -1.6% |
Prior filing 20240918120210NAL0002557699003, received 2024-09-18; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: CLECO POWER LLC; SEC registrant: CLECO POWER LLC (CIK 18672, matched by EIN).