401k Record

Employers › Cleveland-Cliffs Steel

Cleveland-Cliffs Steel 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · largest plan, Cleveland-cliffs Steel LLC Hourly 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$2.19

Higher than 2% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $30,322 / 13,833
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.

Largest plan, all six figures: Cleveland-cliffs Steel LLC Hourly 401(k) Plan

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participantheadline

$2.19

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Higher than 2% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $30,322 / 13,833
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses per participant

$7.09

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 3% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $98,033 / 13,833
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.006%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 5% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $98,033 / $1,666,468,275
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13

Employer contributions per participant

$629

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 2% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $8,706,090 / 13,833
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13

Employer share of total contributions

7.7%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 2% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $8,706,090 / $113,062,008
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13

96.2% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. The trust's own filing was not found in the data, so its costs cannot be shown. Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in Cleveland-Cliffs Steel LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Cleveland-Cliffs Steel LLC's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2006-03-20. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plans sponsored

PlanAssetsParticipants with a balanceHeadlineYear
Cleveland-cliffs Steel LLC Hourly 401(k) Plan$1,666,468,27513,833 $2.19 administrative expenses excl. investment management, per participant2024
Cleveland-cliffs Steel LLC Savings and Investment Plan$1,063,066,8314,277 $9.25 administrative expenses excl. investment management, per participant2024

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Cleveland-Cliffs Steel's plans appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: CLEVELAND-CLIFFS STEEL LLC; SEC registrant: Cleveland-Cliffs Steel LLC (CIK 1231868, matched by EIN).