401k Record

Employers › Cleveland-Cliffs Steel › plan 007

Cleveland-cliffs Steel LLC Hourly 401(k) Plan

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Cleveland-cliffs Steel LLC Hourly 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$2.19

Higher than 2% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $30,322 / 13,833
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$7.09

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 3% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $98,033 / 13,833
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.006%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 5% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $98,033 / $1,666,468,275
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13

Employer contributions per participant

$629

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 2% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $8,706,090 / 13,833
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13

Employer share of total contributions

7.7%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 2% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $8,706,090 / $113,062,008
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13

96.2% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. The trust's own filing was not found in the data, so its costs cannot be shown. Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13

Full record, Cleveland-cliffs Steel LLC Hourly 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCLEVELAND-CLIFFS STEEL LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Plan nameCLEVELAND-CLIFFS STEEL LLC HOURLY 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number71-0871875 / 007Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor locationCLEVELAND, OHForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Industry (business code)331110, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Filing received2025-10-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Participants, beginning of year15,316Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Active participants12,799Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Participants, end of year15,095Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Participants with an account balance13,833Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, beginning of year$1,505,443,000Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, end of year$1,666,468,275Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Net assets, end of year$1,666,468,275Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Total income$313,595,659Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Net income$161,306,303Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions$8,706,090Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Participant contributions$101,090,042Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$3,265,876Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Total contributions$113,062,008Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Benefit payments$151,892,574Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$152,289,356Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Total administrative expenses$98,033Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
IQPA audit fees$29,400Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Investment advisory and management fees$67,711Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$30,322derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Held in master trusts$1,602,651,085Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13
Independent auditorMEADEN & MOORE, LTD.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES INCINVESTMENT ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $64,800no
GRANT THORNTON LLPAUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $29,400no
FIDELITY INV INST OP CO, LLCrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $-344,452yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013172542NAL0001667137004, received 2025-10-13.

Master trust

CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. DC PLAN MT (EIN 341935031, PN 001): plan interest $1,602,651,085, 34.4% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013172543NAL0001667249005, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $4,659,686,901, administrative expenses not reported, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$1,505,443,000$1,666,468,27510.7%
Participants with a balance14,13613,833-2.1%
Administrative expenses$0$98,033
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$8,514,000$8,706,0902.3%

Prior filing 20240923161459NAL0015754288001, received 2024-09-23; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Cleveland-cliffs Steel LLC Hourly 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.