401k Record

Employers › Closure Systems International Holdings

Closure Systems International Holdings 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Employee Retirement Plan for Closure Systems International · plan year 2023

$208.23

Higher than 89% of the 7,895 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $187,195 / 899
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11

10th: $13.75median $85.0490th: $218.08

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31, filing received 2024-10-11.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$208.23

10th: $24.55median $117.4690th: $313.64

Higher than 78% of the 8,189 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $187,195 / 899
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.159%

10th: 0.021%median 0.131%90th: 0.317%

Higher than 60% of the 8,206 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $187,195 / $117,673,152
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11

Employer contributions per participant

$3,208

10th: $929median $2,69190th: $7,878

Higher than 59% of the 8,268 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $2,884,057 / 899
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11

Employer share of total contributions

38.2%

10th: 16.1%median 29.9%90th: 51.4%

Higher than 72% of the 8,285 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $2,884,057 / $7,554,380
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11

Plan terms, as stated in Closure Systems International Holdings Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11

Full record, Employee Retirement Plan for Closure Systems International

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCLOSURE SYSTEMS INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Plan nameEMPLOYEE RETIREMENT PLAN FOR CLOSURE SYSTEMS INTERNATIONALForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Sponsor EIN / plan number77-0710458 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Sponsor locationINDIANAPOLIS, INForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Industry (business code)322100, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Plan year2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Filing received2024-10-11Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Participants, beginning of year982Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Active participants796Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Participants, end of year940Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Participants with an account balance899Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Total assets, beginning of year$112,787,601Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Total assets, end of year$117,673,152Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Net assets, end of year$117,673,152Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Total income$25,799,121Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Net income$4,885,551Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Employer contributions$2,884,057Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Participant contributions$4,545,122Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$125,201Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Total contributions$7,554,380Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Benefit payments$20,724,484Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$20,913,570Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Total administrative expenses$187,195Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Contract administrator fees$187,195Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$187,195derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Held in common/collective trusts$102,055,437Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Held in mutual funds$9,559,235Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11
Independent auditorCROWE LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2023. Filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $187,194yes
CROWE LLPOTHER SERVICES 49 Other services; 99 Other fees $40,200no
LPL FINANCIALOTHER SERVICES 49 Other services; 99 Other fees $0yes
MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LINV ADV, PARTICIPANTS 26 Investment advisory (participants); 70 Consulting fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20241011155657NAL0022275505001, received 2024-10-11.

No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Employee Retirement Plan for Closure Systems International appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: CLOSURE SYSTEMS INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LLC; SEC registrant: Closure Systems International Holdings Inc. (CIK 1531586, matched by EIN).