401k Record

Employers › Coeur Mining

Coeur Mining 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Coeur Mining Defined Contribution and 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$54.45

Higher than 27% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $87,182 / 1,601
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-10.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$80.01

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 27% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $128,101 / 1,601
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.069%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 26% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $128,101 / $186,249,504
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10

Employer contributions per participant

$4,843

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 76% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $7,753,209 / 1,601
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10

Employer share of total contributions

40.6%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 78% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $7,753,209 / $19,074,808
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10

Plan terms, as stated in Coeur Mining, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Coeur Mining, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-18. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2R participant brokerage window · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10

Full record, Coeur Mining Defined Contribution and 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCOEUR MINING, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Plan nameCOEUR MINING DEFINED CONTRIBUTION AND 401K PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Sponsor EIN / plan number82-0109423 / 003Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Sponsor locationCHICAGO, ILForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Industry (business code)212200, Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extractionForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Filing received2025-09-10Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Participants, beginning of year1,611Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Active participants1,192Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Participants, end of year1,660Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Participants with an account balance1,601Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Total assets, beginning of year$164,521,059Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Total assets, end of year$186,249,504Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Net assets, end of year$186,088,420Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Total income$40,494,723Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Net income$21,672,353Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Employer contributions$7,753,209Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Participant contributions$10,826,042Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$495,557Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Total contributions$19,074,808Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Benefit payments$18,694,269Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$18,822,370Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Total administrative expenses$128,101Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Investment advisory and management fees$40,919Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$87,182derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Held in common/collective trusts$4,153,867Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Held in mutual funds$175,483,348Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Independent auditorBDO USA P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 16 Consulting (general); 38 Participant communication; 33 Securities brokerage; 99 Other fees $87,182yes
VANGUARD ADVISORS, INC.NONE 26 Investment advisory (participants) $40,919yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$164,521,059$186,249,50413.2%
Participants with a balance1,5741,6011.7%
Administrative expenses$173,626$128,101-26.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$73.83not reported
Employer contributions$7,326,684$7,753,2095.8%

Prior filing 20240809142532NAL0006378449001, received 2024-08-09; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Coeur Mining Defined Contribution and 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: COEUR MINING, INC.; SEC registrant: Coeur Mining, Inc. (CIK 215466, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).