Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Coeur Mining
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Coeur Mining Defined Contribution and 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$54.45
Higher than 27% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $87,182 / 1,601
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-10.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$80.01
Higher than 27% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $128,101 / 1,601
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.069%
Higher than 26% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $128,101 / $186,249,504
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Employer contributions per participant
$4,843
Higher than 76% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $7,753,209 / 1,601
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Employer share of total contributions
40.6%
Higher than 78% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $7,753,209 / $19,074,808
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
Plan terms are described in Coeur Mining, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-18. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2R participant brokerage window · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | COEUR MINING, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Plan name | COEUR MINING DEFINED CONTRIBUTION AND 401K PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 82-0109423 / 003 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Sponsor location | CHICAGO, IL | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Industry (business code) | 212200, Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-10 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,611 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Active participants | 1,192 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,660 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,601 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $164,521,059 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Total assets, end of year | $186,249,504 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Net assets, end of year | $186,088,420 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Total income | $40,494,723 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Net income | $21,672,353 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Employer contributions | $7,753,209 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Participant contributions | $10,826,042 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $495,557 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Total contributions | $19,074,808 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Benefit payments | $18,694,269 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $18,822,370 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Total administrative expenses | $128,101 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $40,919 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $87,182 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $4,153,867 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Held in mutual funds | $175,483,348 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Independent auditor | BDO USA P.C. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 16 Consulting (general); 38 Participant communication; 33 Securities brokerage; 99 Other fees | $87,182 | yes |
| VANGUARD ADVISORS, INC. | NONE | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $40,919 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250910121208NAL0035496816001, received 2025-09-10.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $164,521,059 | $186,249,504 | 13.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,574 | 1,601 | 1.7% |
| Administrative expenses | $173,626 | $128,101 | -26.2% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | $73.83 | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $7,326,684 | $7,753,209 | 5.8% |
Prior filing 20240809142532NAL0006378449001, received 2024-08-09; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: COEUR MINING, INC.; SEC registrant: Coeur Mining, Inc. (CIK 215466, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).