401k Record

Employers › Crane

Crane 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Crane Savings and Investment Plan · plan year 2024

$121.27

Higher than 94% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $919,941 / 7,586
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-12.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$121.27

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 80% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $919,941 / 7,586
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.078%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 77% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $919,941 / $1,179,121,310
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12

Employer contributions per participant

$2,710

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 32% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $20,560,064 / 7,586
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12

Employer share of total contributions

34.7%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 56% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $20,560,064 / $59,177,194
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12

Plan terms, as stated in Crane Company's SEC filings

Employer match

“The Company contributes on a matching basis 50% of the first 6% of each participant’s pre-tax or Roth after-tax contributions.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Vesting

“Vesting for matching and non-matching Company contributions generally is as follows:”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12

Full record, Crane Savings and Investment Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCRANE COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Plan nameCRANE SAVINGS AND INVESTMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Sponsor EIN / plan number88-2846451 / 038Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Sponsor locationSTAMFORD, CTForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Industry (business code)339900, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Filing received2025-06-12Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Participants, beginning of year7,588Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Active participants4,154Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Participants, end of year7,848Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Participants with an account balance7,586Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Total assets, beginning of year$1,072,457,799Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Total assets, end of year$1,179,121,310Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Net assets, end of year$1,179,121,310Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Total income$211,771,210Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Net income$91,954,261Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Employer contributions$20,560,064Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Participant contributions$32,465,077Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$6,152,053Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Total contributions$59,177,194Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Benefit payments$118,450,205Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$119,816,949Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Total administrative expenses$919,941Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$919,941derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Held in common/collective trusts$787,009,953Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Held in mutual funds$262,372,471Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Independent auditorDELOITTE & TOUCHE LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
VANGUARD ADVISERS INC.NONE 26 Investment advisory (participants) $463,352no
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees $400,512yes
CAPFINANCIAL PARTNERS LLCNONE 29 Legal $68,750no
TROUTMAN PEPPER HAMILTON SANDERS LLNONE 29 Legal $14,791no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$1,072,457,799$1,179,121,3109.9%
Participants with a balance7,4307,5862.1%
Administrative expenses$931,202$919,941-1.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$22,256,214$20,560,064-7.6%

Prior filing 20240617153801NAL0001687425001, received 2024-06-17; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Crane Savings and Investment Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: CRANE COMPANY; SEC registrant: Crane Co (CIK 1944013, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).