Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Crane
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Crane Savings and Investment Plan · plan year 2024
$121.27
Higher than 94% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $919,941 / 7,586
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-12.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$121.27
Higher than 80% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $919,941 / 7,586
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.078%
Higher than 77% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $919,941 / $1,179,121,310
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Employer contributions per participant
$2,710
Higher than 32% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $20,560,064 / 7,586
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Employer share of total contributions
34.7%
Higher than 56% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $20,560,064 / $59,177,194
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
Employer match
“The Company contributes on a matching basis 50% of the first 6% of each participant’s pre-tax or Roth after-tax contributions.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Vesting
“Vesting for matching and non-matching Company contributions generally is as follows:”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | CRANE COMPANY | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Plan name | CRANE SAVINGS AND INVESTMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 88-2846451 / 038 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Sponsor location | STAMFORD, CT | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Industry (business code) | 339900, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Filing received | 2025-06-12 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 7,588 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Active participants | 4,154 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Participants, end of year | 7,848 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Participants with an account balance | 7,586 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $1,072,457,799 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Total assets, end of year | $1,179,121,310 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Net assets, end of year | $1,179,121,310 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Total income | $211,771,210 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Net income | $91,954,261 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Employer contributions | $20,560,064 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Participant contributions | $32,465,077 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $6,152,053 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Total contributions | $59,177,194 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Benefit payments | $118,450,205 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $119,816,949 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Total administrative expenses | $919,941 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $919,941 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $787,009,953 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Held in mutual funds | $262,372,471 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
| Independent auditor | DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD ADVISERS INC. | NONE | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $463,352 | no |
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees | $400,512 | yes |
| CAPFINANCIAL PARTNERS LLC | NONE | 29 Legal | $68,750 | no |
| TROUTMAN PEPPER HAMILTON SANDERS LL | NONE | 29 Legal | $14,791 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250612154853NAL0049246114001, received 2025-06-12.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $1,072,457,799 | $1,179,121,310 | 9.9% |
| Participants with a balance | 7,430 | 7,586 | 2.1% |
| Administrative expenses | $931,202 | $919,941 | -1.2% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $22,256,214 | $20,560,064 | -7.6% |
Prior filing 20240617153801NAL0001687425001, received 2024-06-17; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: CRANE COMPANY; SEC registrant: Crane Co (CIK 1944013, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).