401k Record

Employers › Daniel J Edelman Holdings

Daniel J Edelman Holdings 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Daniel J. Edelman Holdings, Inc. Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024

$102.01

Higher than 77% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $561,846 / 5,508
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-06.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$102.01

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 60% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $561,846 / 5,508
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.103%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 68% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $561,846 / $543,658,858
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06

Employer contributions per participant

$1,836

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 23% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $10,112,299 / 5,508
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06

Employer share of total contributions

21.8%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 21% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $10,112,299 / $46,405,714
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06

Plan terms, as stated in Daniel J Edelman Holdings, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06

Full record, Daniel J. Edelman Holdings, Inc. Profit Sharing Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorDANIEL J. EDELMAN HOLDINGS, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Plan nameDANIEL J. EDELMAN HOLDINGS, INC. PROFIT SHARING PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Sponsor EIN / plan number80-0830746 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Sponsor locationCHICAGO, ILForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Industry (business code)541600, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Filing received2025-10-06Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Participants, beginning of year5,648Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Active participants3,116Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Participants, end of year5,561Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Participants with an account balance5,508Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Total assets, beginning of year$474,427,894Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Total assets, end of year$543,658,858Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Net assets, end of year$543,658,858Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Total income$114,405,970Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Net income$69,230,964Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Employer contributions$10,112,299Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Participant contributions$33,697,218Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$2,596,197Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Total contributions$46,405,714Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Benefit payments$44,591,225Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$45,175,006Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Total administrative expenses$561,846Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$561,846derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Held in common/collective trusts$319,153,634Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Held in mutual funds$219,764,849Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06
Independent auditorCROWE LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees $321,452yes
VANGUARD ADVISERS INC.NONE 26 Investment advisory (participants) $173,029no
CAPTRUSTNONE 16 Consulting (general) $31,662no
DLA PIPER LLPNONE 16 Consulting (general) $25,263no
CROWENONE 16 Consulting (general) $16,300no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251006144820NAL0003836753001, received 2025-10-06.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$474,427,894$543,658,85814.6%
Participants with a balance5,6165,508-1.9%
Administrative expenses$624,556$561,846-10.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$10,545,929$10,112,299-4.1%

Prior filing 20241004132445NAL0005728451001, received 2024-10-04; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Daniel J. Edelman Holdings, Inc. Profit Sharing Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: DANIEL J. EDELMAN HOLDINGS, INC.; SEC registrant: Daniel J Edelman Holdings, Inc. (CIK 1836840, matched by EIN).