Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Davey Tree Expert
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · The Davey 401ksop and ESOP · plan year 2024
$83.91
Higher than 65% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $432,052 / 5,149
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-09.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$83.91
Higher than 47% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $432,052 / 5,149
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.096%
Higher than 64% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $432,052 / $448,407,983
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09
Employer contributions per participant
$2,254
Higher than 32% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $11,606,751 / 5,149
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09
Employer share of total contributions
29.3%
Higher than 44% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $11,606,751 / $39,591,116
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09
Employer match
“Under the amendment, the Company made changes to the hardship provisions and is required to make quarterly matching contributions in Company stock equal to 100% of the first three percent and 50% of the next two percent of each participant's before-tax contributions, subject to IRS limitations, which will be fully vested.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-03-09, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Eligibility
“The eligibility of employees to participate in the Plan is based, in general, on both attaining age 21 and completing one year of continuous service.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-18, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document
Vesting
“Under the amendment, the Company made changes to the hardship provisions and is required to make quarterly matching contributions in Company stock equal to 100% of the first three percent and 50% of the next two percent of each participant's before-tax contributions, subject to IRS limitations, which will be fully vested.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-03-09, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3I · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | THE DAVEY TREE EXPERT COMPANY | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Plan name | THE DAVEY 401KSOP AND ESOP | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 34-0176110 / 004 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Sponsor location | KENT, OH | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Industry (business code) | 561730, Administrative and support and waste management services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-09 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 8,672 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Active participants | 7,923 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Participants, end of year | 9,150 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Participants with an account balance | 5,149 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $402,588,204 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Total assets, end of year | $448,407,983 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Net assets, end of year | $448,407,983 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Total income | $88,435,882 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Net income | $45,819,779 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Employer contributions | $11,606,751 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Participant contributions | $22,373,945 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $5,610,420 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Total contributions | $39,591,116 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Benefit payments | $42,184,051 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $42,616,103 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Total administrative expenses | $432,052 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Contract administrator fees | $432,052 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $432,052 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $37,029,067 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Held in mutual funds | $214,684,734 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Independent auditor | DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARGENT TRUST COMPANY | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 14 Plan administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $235,237 | no |
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $152,549 | yes |
| MPI | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $40,505 | no |
| MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 70 Consulting fees | $0 | yes |
| WILSHIRE ADVISORS LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 72 Other investment fees and expenses | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250909131934NAL0033715120001, received 2025-09-09.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $402,588,204 | $448,407,983 | 11.4% |
| Participants with a balance | 5,115 | 5,149 | 0.7% |
| Administrative expenses | $355,429 | $432,052 | 21.6% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $10,414,460 | $11,606,751 | 11.4% |
Prior filing 20241015092526NAL0027942705001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: THE DAVEY TREE EXPERT COMPANY; SEC registrant: DAVEY TREE EXPERT CO (CIK 277638, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).