401k Record

Employers › Defiance

Defiance 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · largest plan, GT Technologies 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$91.05

Higher than 39% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $29,591 / 325
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013150727NAL0003306402001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013150727NAL0003306402001, received 2025-10-13

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.

Largest plan, all six figures: GT Technologies 401(k) Savings Plan

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participantheadline

$91.05

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Higher than 39% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $29,591 / 325
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013150727NAL0003306402001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013150727NAL0003306402001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses per participant

$91.05

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 25% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $29,591 / 325
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013150727NAL0003306402001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013150727NAL0003306402001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.134%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 25% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $29,591 / $22,037,874
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013150727NAL0003306402001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013150727NAL0003306402001, received 2025-10-13

Employer contributions per participant

$1,476

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 32% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $479,619 / 325
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013150727NAL0003306402001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013150727NAL0003306402001, received 2025-10-13

Employer share of total contributions

27.1%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 47% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $479,619 / $1,771,463
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013150727NAL0003306402001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013150727NAL0003306402001, received 2025-10-13

Plan terms, as stated in Defiance Inc's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Defiance Inc's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 1995-08-16. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plans sponsored

PlanAssetsParticipants with a balanceHeadlineYear
GT Technologies 401(k) Savings Plan$22,037,874325 $91.05 administrative expenses excl. investment management, per participant2024
GT Technologies Hourly 401(k) Savings Plan$5,619,751145 $18.21 administrative expenses excl. investment management, per participant2024

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Defiance's plans appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: GT TECHNOLOGIES INC.; SEC registrant: DEFIANCE INC (CIK 775995, matched by EIN).