401k Record

Employers › Defiance › plan 006

GT Technologies Hourly 401(k) Savings Plan

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · GT Technologies Hourly 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$18.21

Higher than 14% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $2,640 / 145
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13

10th: $13.66median $103.3390th: $302.77

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$18.21

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 9% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $2,640 / 145
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.047%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 7% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $2,640 / $5,619,751
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13

Employer contributions per participant

$1,364

10th: $357median $1,32390th: $2,861

Higher than 52% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $197,726 / 145
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13

Employer share of total contributions

27.2%

10th: 11.9%median 28.9%90th: 43.6%

Higher than 44% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $197,726 / $727,167
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13

Full record, GT Technologies Hourly 401(k) Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorGT TECHNOLOGIES INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Plan nameGT TECHNOLOGIES HOURLY 401(K) SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number34-1526359 / 006Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor locationWESTLAND, MIForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Industry (business code)325900, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Filing received2025-10-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, beginning of year229Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Active participants198Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, end of year216Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Participants with an account balance145Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, beginning of year$5,330,678Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, end of year$5,619,751Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Net assets, end of year$5,619,751Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Total income$1,578,407Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Net income$289,073Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions$197,726Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Participant contributions$525,460Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$3,981Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Total contributions$727,167Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Benefit payments$1,283,288Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,289,334Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Total administrative expenses$2,640Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Contract administrator fees$1,952Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
IQPA audit fees$688Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$2,640derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Held in mutual funds$4,923,104Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13
Independent auditorPLANTE & MORAN, PLLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
JOHN HANCOCKrecordkeeperRETAINED BY EMPLOYER 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees $1,952yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013150208NAL0003285426001, received 2025-10-13.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$5,330,678$5,619,7515.4%
Participants with a balance151145-4.0%
Administrative expenses$9,873$2,640-73.3%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$194,851$197,7261.5%

Prior filing 20241014133347NAL0026271057001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for GT Technologies Hourly 401(k) Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.