401k Record

Employers › Dewey's Bakery

Dewey's Bakery 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Dewey's Bakery, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024

$151.53

Higher than 66% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $17,880 / 118
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03

10th: $13.66median $103.3390th: $302.77

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-03.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$182.53

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 58% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $21,538 / 118
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.756%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 72% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $21,538 / $2,848,856
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03

Employer contributions per participant

$2,008

10th: $357median $1,32390th: $2,861

Higher than 73% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $236,903 / 118
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03

Employer share of total contributions

36.8%

10th: 11.9%median 28.9%90th: 43.6%

Higher than 78% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $236,903 / $643,608
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03

Plan terms, as stated in Dewey's Bakery, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3F · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03

Full record, Dewey's Bakery, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorDEWEY'S BAKERY, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Plan nameDEWEY'S BAKERY, INC. 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Sponsor EIN / plan number56-1246882 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Sponsor locationWINSTON SALEM, NCForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Industry (business code)311800, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Filing received2025-10-03Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Participants, beginning of year202Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Active participants153Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Participants, end of year165Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Participants with an account balance118Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Total assets, beginning of year$2,704,064Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Total assets, end of year$2,848,856Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Net assets, end of year$2,848,856Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Total income$962,907Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Net income$144,792Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Employer contributions$236,903Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Participant contributions$393,382Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$13,323Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Total contributions$643,608Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Benefit payments$796,577Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$818,115Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Total administrative expenses$21,538Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Contract administrator fees$14,222Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Investment advisory and management fees$3,658Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$17,880derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Held in common/collective trusts$2,097,138Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Held in mutual funds$290,655Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03
Independent auditorSMITH LEONARD PLLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $14,222yes
MERRILL LYNCH PIERCE FENNER & SMITHCONSULTANT 17 Consulting (pension); 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $7,316yes
WILSHIRE ADVISORS LLCINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 72 Other investment fees and expenses $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251003123250NAL0001389569001, received 2025-10-03.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$2,704,064$2,848,8565.4%
Participants with a balance135118-12.6%
Administrative expenses$24,329$21,538-11.5%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$222,513$236,9036.5%

Prior filing 20241010091411NAL0035362848001, received 2024-10-10; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Dewey's Bakery, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: DEWEY'S BAKERY, INC.; SEC registrant: Dewey's Bakery, Inc. (CIK 1826593, matched by EIN).