401k Record

Employers › Dick's Sporting Goods

Dick's Sporting Goods 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc. Smart Savings 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$36.86

Higher than 20% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $648,012 / 17,582
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-20.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$36.86

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 14% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $648,012 / 17,582
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.073%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 50% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $648,012 / $883,712,570
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20

Employer contributions per participant

$2,079

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 28% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $36,560,495 / 17,582
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20

Employer share of total contributions

32.5%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 55% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $36,560,495 / $112,403,645
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20

Plan terms, as stated in Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc.'s SEC filings

Employer match

“The Company’s matching contributions under the DICK’S Plan are made bi-weekly, vest immediately and are equal to 100% of each eligible participant’s contributions up to 4% of the participant’s compensation plus 50% of the eligible participant’s contributions up to the next 2% of compensation.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-03-27, for the year ended 2026-01-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Vesting

“The Company’s matching contributions under the DICK’S Plan are made bi-weekly, vest immediately and are equal to 100% of each eligible participant’s contributions up to 4% of the participant’s compensation plus 50% of the eligible participant’s contributions up to the next 2% of compensation.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-03-27, for the year ended 2026-01-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2026-01-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20

Full record, Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc. Smart Savings 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorDICK'S SPORTING GOODS, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Plan nameDICK'S SPORTING GOODS, INC. SMART SAVINGS 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Sponsor EIN / plan number16-1241537 / 003Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Sponsor locationCORAOPOLIS, PAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Industry (business code)451110, Retail tradeForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Filing received2025-09-20Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Participants, beginning of year56,142Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Active participants53,323Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Participants, end of year58,305Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Participants with an account balance17,582Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Total assets, beginning of year$730,603,588Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Total assets, end of year$883,712,570Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Net assets, end of year$883,712,570Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Total income$214,307,461Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Net income$153,108,982Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Employer contributions$36,560,495Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Participant contributions$64,948,758Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$10,894,392Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Total contributions$112,403,645Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Benefit payments$60,550,467Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$61,198,479Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Total administrative expenses$648,012Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$648,012derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Held in common/collective trusts$555,271,589Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Held in mutual funds$312,106,461Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20
Independent auditorDELOITTE & TOUCHE LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees $697,755yes
VANGUARD ADVISERS INC.NONE 26 Investment advisory (participants) $6,057no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250920172245NAL0001539651001, received 2025-09-20.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$730,603,588$883,712,57021.0%
Participants with a balance16,66817,5825.5%
Administrative expenses$937,825$648,012-30.9%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$34,625,163$36,560,4955.6%

Prior filing 20241007100952NAL0015914241001, received 2024-10-07; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc. Smart Savings 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: DICK'S SPORTING GOODS, INC.; SEC registrant: DICK'S SPORTING GOODS, INC. (CIK 1089063, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).