Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Douglas Dynamics
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Douglas Dynamics, L.L.C. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$143.15
Higher than 73% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $283,285 / 1,979
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-25.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$143.15
Higher than 54% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $283,285 / 1,979
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.179%
Higher than 64% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $283,285 / $157,914,771
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25
Employer contributions per participant
$2,443
Higher than 44% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $4,835,426 / 1,979
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25
Employer share of total contributions
34.1%
Higher than 64% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $4,835,426 / $14,172,243
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25
Employer match
“The Company has a Company matching percentage of 100% of contributions up to 3% of compensation, plus 50% of contributions over 3% of compensation up to 6% of compensation.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-18, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Automatic enrollment
“New employees that meet the requirements to participate in the Plan are automatically enrolled with a default 3% deferral rate, increasing each year until the participant reaches a 10% deferral rate, unless otherwise elected by the Plan participant.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-18, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | DOUGLAS DYNAMICS, L.L.C. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Plan name | DOUGLAS DYNAMICS, L.L.C. 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 42-1623692 / 006 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Sponsor location | MILWAUKEE, WI | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Industry (business code) | 332900, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Filing received | 2025-06-25 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 2,228 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Active participants | 1,629 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Participants, end of year | 2,008 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,979 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $145,734,986 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Total assets, end of year | $157,914,771 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Net assets, end of year | $157,914,771 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Total income | $32,762,114 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Net income | $12,179,785 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Employer contributions | $4,835,426 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Participant contributions | $8,886,585 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $450,232 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Total contributions | $14,172,243 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Benefit payments | $20,299,044 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $20,582,329 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Total administrative expenses | $283,285 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Contract administrator fees | $283,285 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $283,285 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $111,407,826 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Held in mutual funds | $36,989,105 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Independent auditor | WIPFLI, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $283,284 | yes |
| SPECIALIZED RETIREMENT CONSULTANTS | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 99 Other fees | $0 | yes |
| MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 70 Consulting fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250625131246NAL0004730067001, received 2025-06-25.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $145,734,986 | $157,914,771 | 8.4% |
| Participants with a balance | 2,114 | 1,979 | -6.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $264,113 | $283,285 | 7.3% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $5,161,311 | $4,835,426 | -6.3% |
Prior filing 20240627100747NAL0010916561001, received 2024-06-27; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: DOUGLAS DYNAMICS, L.L.C.; SEC registrant: DOUGLAS DYNAMICS, INC (CIK 1287213, matched by 11-K plan title; display name from the Form 11-K cover).