Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Ducommun
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Ducommun Incorporated Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$111.17
Higher than 60% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $284,034 / 2,555
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$139.35
Higher than 53% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $356,034 / 2,555
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.191%
Higher than 67% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $356,034 / $186,299,899
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions per participant
$1,202
Higher than 14% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $3,072,351 / 2,555
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15
Employer share of total contributions
21.8%
Higher than 24% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $3,072,351 / $14,062,150
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15
Employer match
“Under this plan, we generally provide a match equal to 50% of the employee’s contributions up to the first 6% of compensation, except for union employees who are not eligible to receive the match.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-02-26, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | DUCOMMUN INCORPORATED RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan name | DUCOMMUN INCORPORATED RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 95-0693330 / 004 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor location | COSTA MESA, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Industry (business code) | 336410, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-15 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 2,938 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Active participants | 2,104 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, end of year | 2,679 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants with an account balance | 2,555 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $174,044,024 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, end of year | $186,299,899 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net assets, end of year | $186,299,899 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total income | $36,898,771 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net income | $12,255,875 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Employer contributions | $3,072,351 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participant contributions | $9,811,115 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $1,178,684 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total contributions | $14,062,150 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Benefit payments | $24,324,621 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $24,642,896 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total administrative expenses | $356,034 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Contract administrator fees | $258,299 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| IQPA audit fees | $25,735 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $72,000 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $284,034 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $109,897,001 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in mutual funds | $72,674,088 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Independent auditor | HOLTHOUSE CARLIN & VAN TRIGT LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $258,299 | yes |
| MORGAN STANLEY | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $72,000 | no |
| HOLTHOUSE CARLIN & VAN T | ACCOUNTANT | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 13 Contract administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $25,735 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015223050NAL0002926243001, received 2025-10-15.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $174,044,024 | $186,299,899 | 7.0% |
| Participants with a balance | 2,610 | 2,555 | -2.1% |
| Administrative expenses | $332,356 | $356,034 | 7.1% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $2,904,916 | $3,072,351 | 5.8% |
Prior filing 20241015153128NAL0016759827001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: DUCOMMUN INCORPORATED RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN; SEC registrant: DUCOMMUN INC /DE/ (CIK 30305, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).