Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Duquesne Light
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Duquesne Light Company 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan for IBEW Represented Employees · plan year 2024
$187.14
Higher than 83% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $197,997 / 1,058
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$187.14
Higher than 68% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $197,997 / 1,058
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.094%
Higher than 35% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $197,997 / $210,668,512
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions per participant
$6,163
Higher than 84% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $6,520,066 / 1,058
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13
Employer share of total contributions
33.8%
Higher than 63% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $6,520,066 / $19,287,592
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13
Plan terms are described in Duquesne Light Company's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2004-06-28 and Form 10-K filed 2007-03-01. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | DUQUESNE LIGHT COMPANY | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan name | DUQUESNE LIGHT COMPANY 401(K) RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN FOR IBEW REPRESENTED EMPLOYEES | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 25-0451600 / 007 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Sponsor location | PITTSBURGH, PA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Industry (business code) | 221100, Utilities | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-13 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,031 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Active participants | 893 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,069 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,058 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $177,406,166 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total assets, end of year | $210,668,512 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Net assets, end of year | $210,668,512 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total income | $43,504,896 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Net income | $35,284,093 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Employer contributions | $6,520,066 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participant contributions | $12,407,913 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $359,613 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total contributions | $19,287,592 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Benefit payments | $8,022,806 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $8,220,803 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total administrative expenses | $197,997 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $197,997 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $112,220,248 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Held in mutual funds | $93,653,380 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Independent auditor | BAKER TILLY US, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD ADVISERS INC. | NONE | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $97,106 | no |
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $61,412 | yes |
| LCG ASSOCIATES INC. | NONE | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $34,964 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013132324NAL0003023410001, received 2025-10-13.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $177,406,166 | $210,668,512 | 18.7% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,021 | 1,058 | 3.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $131,110 | $197,997 | 51.0% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $5,202,658 | $6,520,066 | 25.3% |
Prior filing 20241014151007NAL0054124178001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: DUQUESNE LIGHT COMPANY; SEC registrant: DUQUESNE LIGHT CO (CIK 30573, matched by EIN).