Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › EMCORE
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Emcore Corporation 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$240.28
Higher than 90% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $202,316 / 842
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-19.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$240.28
Higher than 78% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $202,316 / 842
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.150%
Higher than 55% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $202,316 / $134,888,794
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19
Employer contributions per participant
$1,129
Higher than 13% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $950,443 / 842
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19
Employer share of total contributions
24.0%
Higher than 31% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $950,443 / $3,962,358
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19
Employer match
“During fiscal 2024, this discretionary match was 100% of the first 3% of a participant’s contribution to the 401(k) Plan plus 50% of the next 2% of a participant’s contribution to the 401(k) Plan, subject to certain IRS limits, with such matching contributions vesting immediately.”
Form 10-K filed 2025-01-14, for the year ended 2024-09-30 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Vesting
“During fiscal 2024, this discretionary match was 100% of the first 3% of a participant’s contribution to the 401(k) Plan plus 50% of the next 2% of a participant’s contribution to the 401(k) Plan, subject to certain IRS limits, with such matching contributions vesting immediately.”
Form 10-K filed 2025-01-14, for the year ended 2024-09-30 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2024-09-30. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | EMCORE CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Plan name | EMCORE CORPORATION 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 22-2746503 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Sponsor location | ALHAMBRA, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Industry (business code) | 335900, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-19 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 983 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Active participants | 247 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Participants, end of year | 906 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Participants with an account balance | 842 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $135,835,349 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Total assets, end of year | $134,888,794 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Net assets, end of year | $134,888,794 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Total income | $20,249,440 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Net income | $-946,555 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Employer contributions | $950,443 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Participant contributions | $2,524,193 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $487,722 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Total contributions | $3,962,358 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Benefit payments | $20,993,679 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $21,195,995 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Total administrative expenses | $202,316 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $202,316 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $14,494,954 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Held in mutual funds | $120,095,386 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Independent auditor | BPM LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees | $97,881 | yes |
| MMA SECURITIES LLC | NONE | 22 Insurance agents and brokers; 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $65,001 | no |
| VANGUARD ADVISERS INC. | NONE | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $40,685 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250919102058NAL0001038115001, received 2025-09-19.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $135,835,349 | $134,888,794 | -0.7% |
| Participants with a balance | 966 | 842 | -12.8% |
| Administrative expenses | $153,531 | $202,316 | 31.8% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,474,947 | $950,443 | -35.6% |
Prior filing 20241015110813NAL0016203107001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: EMCORE CORPORATION; SEC registrant: EMCORE CORP (CIK 808326, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).