401k Record

Employers › Envelope Freedom Holdings

Envelope Freedom Holdings 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · United Envelope, LLC 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$120.88

Higher than 51% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $49,560 / 410
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-22.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$120.88

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 31% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $49,560 / 410
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.191%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 33% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $49,560 / $25,960,234
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22

Employer contributions per participant

$736

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 12% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $301,936 / 410
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22

Employer share of total contributions

21.9%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 29% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $301,936 / $1,379,978
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22

Plan terms, as stated in Envelope Freedom Holdings, LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22

Full record, United Envelope, LLC 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorUNITED ENVELOPE, LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Plan nameUNITED ENVELOPE, LLC 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Sponsor EIN / plan number80-0427874 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Sponsor locationRIDGEFIELD, NJForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Industry (business code)323100, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Filing received2025-07-22Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Participants, beginning of year569Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Active participants329Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Participants, end of year460Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Participants with an account balance410Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Total assets, beginning of year$25,984,999Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Total assets, end of year$25,960,234Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Net assets, end of year$25,931,127Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Total income$5,398,340Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Net income$-53,872Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Employer contributions$301,936Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Participant contributions$1,063,112Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$14,930Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Total contributions$1,379,978Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Benefit payments$5,350,699Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$5,452,212Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Total administrative expenses$49,560Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Contract administrator fees$49,560Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$49,560derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Held in mutual funds$25,458,623Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22
Independent auditorBAKER TILLYSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
BAKER TILLY, US LLPSERVICE PROVIDER 99 Other fees $17,850no
INTAC FUTUREPLANSERVICE PROVIDER 99 Other fees $6,685no
ASCENSUSTHIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR 49 Other services $0yes
MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER & SMISERVICE PROVIDER 99 Other fees $0yes
VOYA RETIREMENT INSURANCE AND ANNUIrecordkeeperSERVICE PROVIDER 64 Recordkeeping fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250722084358NAL0001151315001, received 2025-07-22.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$25,984,999$25,960,234-0.1%
Participants with a balance513410-20.1%
Administrative expenses$34,975$49,56041.7%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$68.18not reported
Employer contributions$294,843$301,9362.4%

Prior filing 20241010134434NAL0010041267002, received 2024-10-10; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for United Envelope, LLC 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: UNITED ENVELOPE, LLC; SEC registrant: Envelope Freedom Holdings, LLC (CIK 1467640, matched by EIN).