Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Excel Interior Door
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Excel Interior Door, LLC 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$200.06
Higher than 82% of the 769 plans under $1M that report it.
= $20,206 / 101
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans under $1M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$200.06
Higher than 86% of the 1,011 plans under $1M that report it.
= $20,206 / 101
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
2.396%
Higher than 68% of the 1,053 plans under $1M that report it.
= $20,206 / $843,387
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions per participant
$2,372
Higher than 89% of the 605 plans under $1M that report it.
= $239,543 / 101
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15
Employer share of total contributions
57.3%
Higher than 94% of the 625 plans under $1M that report it.
= $239,543 / $417,995
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | EXCEL INTERIOR DOOR, LLC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan name | EXCEL INTERIOR DOOR, LLC 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 45-0840859 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor location | HARTSELLE, AL | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Industry (business code) | 339900, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-15 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 167 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Active participants | 89 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, end of year | 110 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants with an account balance | 101 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $522,960 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, end of year | $843,387 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net assets, end of year | $843,387 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total income | $504,743 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net income | $320,427 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Employer contributions | $239,543 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participant contributions | $178,452 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total contributions | $417,995 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Benefit payments | $164,110 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $184,316 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total administrative expenses | $20,206 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Contract administrator fees | $20,206 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $20,206 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in mutual funds | $799,985 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Independent auditor | PENSION ASSURANCE LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANY Orecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 64 Recordkeeping fees | $14,372 | yes |
| PASI, LLC | CONTRACT ADMIN | 13 Contract administrator | $3,295 | yes |
| MERRILL LYNCH PIERCE FENNER & SMITH | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $2,371 | no |
| EMPOWER ADVISORY GROUP, LLC | INVESTMENT MGMT | 28 Investment management | $168 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015173902NAL0006943472001, received 2025-10-15.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $522,960 | $843,387 | 61.3% |
| Participants with a balance | 166 | 101 | -39.2% |
| Administrative expenses | $9,383 | $20,206 | 115.3% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | $36.00 | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $299,345 | $239,543 | -20.0% |
Prior filing 20250304101035NAL0003566675001, received 2025-03-04; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: EXCEL INTERIOR DOOR, LLC; SEC registrant: Excel Interior Door, L.L.C. (CIK 1521321, matched by EIN).