401k Record

Employers › FedEx Office & Print Services

FedEx Office & Print Services 401(k)

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Fedex Office and Print Services, Inc. 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$5.26

Higher than 8% of the 790 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $105,727 / 20,115
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14

10th: $6.72median $34.2890th: $56.58

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$12.47

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Higher than 12% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $250,904 / 20,115
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14

Administrative expenses per participant

$26.47

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 11% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $532,503 / 20,115
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.037%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 40% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $532,503 / $1,421,158,765
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14

Employer contributions per participant

$2,552

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 29% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $51,336,636 / 20,115
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14

Employer share of total contributions

46.7%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 89% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $51,336,636 / $109,909,640
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14

2.9% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $7,298 ($26.84 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in FedEx Office & Print Services, Inc's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14

Full record, Fedex Office and Print Services, Inc. 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorFEDEX OFFICE AND PRINT SERVICES, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Plan nameFEDEX OFFICE AND PRINT SERVICES, INC. 401(K) RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor EIN / plan number77-0433330 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor locationPLANO, TXForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Industry (business code)453990, Retail tradeForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Filing received2025-10-14Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, beginning of year20,735Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Active participants13,295Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, end of year20,488Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Participants with an account balance20,115Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, beginning of year$1,270,937,672Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, end of year$1,421,158,765Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Net assets, end of year$1,421,158,765Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Total income$275,615,618Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Net income$150,221,093Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions$51,336,636Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Participant contributions$55,874,542Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$2,698,462Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Total contributions$109,909,640Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Benefit payments$124,735,217Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$125,394,525Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Total administrative expenses$532,503Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Recordkeeping fees$105,727Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Investment advisory and management fees$281,599Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$250,904derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Held in master trusts$40,954,541Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Held in common/collective trusts$1,005,091,290Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Held in mutual funds$346,332,963Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14
Independent auditorERNST & YOUNG LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
VANGUARD GROUP INC.recordkeeperTRUSTEE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 25 Trustee (directed); 50 Direct payment from the plan; 16 Consulting (general); 33 Securities brokerage; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 37 Participant loan processing; 57 Redemption fees $331,954yes
VANGUARD ADVISERS INC.TRUSTEE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan $281,599no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014165326NAL0001671251001, received 2025-10-14.

Master trust

FEDEX INTERNATIONAL ACTIVE EQUITY F (EIN 883518257, PN 001): plan interest $34,362,292, 8.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251014155130NAL0003323617001, received 2025-10-14) reports net assets $430,017,767, administrative expenses $10,029, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 1 Schedule C providers.

FEDEX DIVERSIFIED BOND FUND (EIN 872808374, PN 001): plan interest $6,592,249, 7.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251014155408NAL0006757874001, received 2025-10-14) reports net assets $94,320,718, administrative expenses $92,950, recordkeeping fees $10,028, investment management fees $79,530 and 3 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
BLACKROCK28 51$79,530$5,558
NORTHERN TRUST19$10,028$801
THE VANGUARD GROUP13 50$10,028$701
NORTHERN TRUST19 50$3,392$237

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$1,270,937,672$1,421,158,76511.8%
Participants with a balance20,32720,115-1.0%
Administrative expenses$400,362$532,50333.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$5.70$5.26-7.8%
Employer contributions$49,911,772$51,336,6362.9%

Prior filing 20241015133013NAL0016493027001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Fedex Office and Print Services, Inc. 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: FEDEX OFFICE AND PRINT SERVICES, INC.; SEC registrant: FedEx Office & Print Services, Inc (CIK 1293525, matched by EIN).