Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › First Financial Northwest
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · First Financial Northwest Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$254.70
Higher than 82% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $35,658 / 140
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-22.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$254.70
Higher than 63% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $35,658 / 140
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.322%
Higher than 56% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $35,658 / $11,056,989
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22
Employer contributions per participant
$7,274
Higher than 97% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $1,018,358 / 140
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22
Employer share of total contributions
45.6%
Higher than 90% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $1,018,358 / $2,231,281
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22
Employer match
“Under this plan, employee contributions of up to 5% of compensation were matched 100% by the Company, with matching contributions vesting immediately.”
Form 10-K filed 2025-03-20, for the year ended 2024-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Vesting
“Under this plan, employee contributions of up to 5% of compensation were matched 100% by the Company, with matching contributions vesting immediately.”
Form 10-K filed 2025-03-20, for the year ended 2024-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2024-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3F · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | FIRST FINANCIAL NORTHWEST, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Plan name | FIRST FINANCIAL NORTHWEST SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 26-0610707 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Sponsor location | RENTON, WA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Industry (business code) | 522120, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-22 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 223 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Active participants | 131 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Participants, end of year | 191 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Participants with an account balance | 140 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $14,621,843 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Total assets, end of year | $11,056,989 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Net assets, end of year | $11,056,989 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Total income | $4,273,282 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Net income | $-3,564,854 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Employer contributions | $1,018,358 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Participant contributions | $1,116,546 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $96,377 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Total contributions | $2,231,281 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Benefit payments | $7,802,478 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $7,838,136 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Total administrative expenses | $35,658 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Contract administrator fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Recordkeeping fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $35,658 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Held in mutual funds | $10,218,369 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
| Independent auditor | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $26,599 | yes |
| HUNNEX AND SHOEMAKER INC | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 49 Other services; 99 Other fees | $9,050 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250922173128NAL0005957312001, received 2025-09-22.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $14,621,843 | $11,056,989 | -24.4% |
| Participants with a balance | 226 | 140 | -38.1% |
| Administrative expenses | $25,053 | $35,658 | 42.3% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,305,553 | $1,018,358 | -22.0% |
Prior filing 20241008154057NAL0035256258005, received 2024-10-08; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: FIRST FINANCIAL NORTHWEST, INC.; SEC registrant: First Financial Northwest, Inc. (CIK 1401564, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).