Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › First Industrial
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · First Industrial, L.P. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$10.21
Higher than 6% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,460 / 241
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-31.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$10.21
Higher than 4% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,460 / 241
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.004%
Higher than 2% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,460 / $63,615,762
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31
Employer contributions per participant
$5,927
Higher than 82% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $1,428,443 / 241
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31
Employer share of total contributions
37.1%
Higher than 71% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $1,428,443 / $3,848,954
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31
Plan terms are described in First Industrial, L.P.'s SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2006-06-29 and Form 10-K filed 2026-02-11. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | FIRST INDUSTRIAL, L.P. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Plan name | FIRST INDUSTRIAL, L.P. 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 36-3924586 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Sponsor location | CHICAGO, IL | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Industry (business code) | 531190, Real estate and rental and leasing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-31 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 254 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Active participants | 151 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Participants, end of year | 245 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Participants with an account balance | 241 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $56,876,529 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total assets, end of year | $63,615,762 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Net assets, end of year | $63,615,762 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total income | $11,884,667 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Net income | $6,739,233 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Employer contributions | $1,428,443 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Participant contributions | $2,327,891 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $92,620 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total contributions | $3,848,954 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Benefit payments | $5,142,974 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $5,145,434 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total administrative expenses | $2,460 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $2,460 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $2,586,385 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Held in mutual funds | $50,051,045 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Independent auditor | GRANT THORNTON LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER AND Srecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 59 Shareholder servicing fees; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 62 Float revenue; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees; 72 Other investment fees and expenses | $2,614 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250731131500NAL0002602371001, received 2025-07-31.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $56,876,529 | $63,615,762 | 11.8% |
| Participants with a balance | 247 | 241 | -2.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $2,760 | $2,460 | -10.9% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | $11.17 | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,382,674 | $1,428,443 | 3.3% |
Prior filing 20240731144524NAL0022471233001, received 2024-07-31; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: FIRST INDUSTRIAL, L.P.; SEC registrant: FIRST INDUSTRIAL LP (CIK 1033128, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).