401k Record

Employers › First Merchants

First Merchants 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · First Merchants Corporation Retirement Income and Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$61.63

Higher than 44% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $166,283 / 2,698
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-25.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$61.63

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 29% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $166,283 / 2,698
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.064%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 44% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $166,283 / $260,904,766
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25

Employer contributions per participant

$2,615

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 40% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $7,055,296 / 2,698
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25

Employer share of total contributions

31.0%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 50% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $7,055,296 / $22,759,840
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25

Plan terms, as stated in First Merchants Corporation's SEC filings

Employer match

“The Corporation matches employees’ contributions at the rate of 100 percent for the first 3 percent of base salary contributed by participants and 50 percent of the next 3 percent of base salary contributed by participants.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-02-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Vesting

“Vesting in the Corporation's matching contribution portion of their accounts plus earnings thereon is based on years of service, with a year of service defined as completion of at least 1,000 hours worked during a plan year.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-11, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25

Full record, First Merchants Corporation Retirement Income and Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorFIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Plan nameFIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION RETIREMENT INCOME AND SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Sponsor EIN / plan number35-1544218 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Sponsor locationMUNCIE, INForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Industry (business code)522110, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Filing received2025-06-25Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Participants, beginning of year2,854Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Active participants2,056Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Participants, end of year2,751Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Participants with an account balance2,698Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Total assets, beginning of year$238,918,095Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Total assets, end of year$260,904,766Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Net assets, end of year$260,904,686Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Total income$55,069,846Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Net income$21,995,444Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Employer contributions$7,055,296Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Participant contributions$13,225,327Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$2,479,217Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Total contributions$22,759,840Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Benefit payments$32,720,380Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$33,074,402Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Total administrative expenses$166,283Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Contract administrator fees$166,283Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$166,283derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Held in mutual funds$236,673,791Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25
Independent auditorFORVIS MAZARS, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
LINCOLN NATIONAL CORPORATIONSERVICE PROVIDER 13 Contract administrator $166,283yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250625093540NAL0011075872001, received 2025-06-25.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$238,918,095$260,904,7669.2%
Participants with a balance2,7862,698-3.2%
Administrative expenses$174,935$166,283-4.9%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$7,046,447$7,055,2960.1%

Prior filing 20240621092632NAL0004960354001, received 2024-06-21; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for First Merchants Corporation Retirement Income and Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: FIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION; SEC registrant: FIRST MERCHANTS CORP (CIK 712534, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).