Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Franklin Covey
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Franklin Covey Co. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$106.71
Higher than 58% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $122,179 / 1,145
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$132.91
Higher than 50% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $152,179 / 1,145
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.109%
Higher than 40% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $152,179 / $139,457,002
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions per participant
$2,345
Higher than 41% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,684,687 / 1,145
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15
Employer share of total contributions
22.9%
Higher than 28% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,684,687 / $11,721,582
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15
Plan terms are described in Franklin Covey Co.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2025-11-12. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | FRANKLIN COVEY CO. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan name | FRANKLIN COVEY CO. 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 87-0401551 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor location | DRAPER, UT | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Industry (business code) | 541600, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-15 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,201 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Active participants | 918 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,232 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,145 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $125,076,757 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, end of year | $139,457,002 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net assets, end of year | $139,457,002 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total income | $28,573,953 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net income | $14,380,245 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Employer contributions | $2,684,687 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participant contributions | $8,255,914 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $780,981 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total contributions | $11,721,582 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Benefit payments | $14,041,529 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $14,193,708 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total administrative expenses | $152,179 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Contract administrator fees | $102,834 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| IQPA audit fees | $16,000 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $30,000 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $122,179 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $6,065,420 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in mutual funds | $132,192,796 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Independent auditor | RASMUSON & COMPANY, PC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER & SMIrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPING | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 13 Contract administrator; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 59 Shareholder servicing fees; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 62 Float revenue; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $102,834 | yes |
| DRIVE WEALTH ADVISORS | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 27 Investment advisory (plan); 28 Investment management; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $30,000 | no |
| RASMUSON & COMPANY, PC | AUDITOR | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $16,000 | no |
| JDGLENN & ASSOCIATES, PC | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $3,345 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015184447NAL0002882915001, received 2025-10-15.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $125,076,757 | $139,457,002 | 11.5% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,101 | 1,145 | 4.0% |
| Administrative expenses | $144,390 | $152,179 | 5.4% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | $91.18 | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $2,613,790 | $2,684,687 | 2.7% |
Prior filing 20241015134341NAL0016518307001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: FRANKLIN COVEY CO.; SEC registrant: FRANKLIN COVEY CO (CIK 886206, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).