401k Record

Employers › Gannett Media

Gannett Media 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Gannett Media Corp. 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$54.33

Higher than 64% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $976,237 / 17,970
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-09.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$54.33

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 34% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $976,237 / 17,970
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.062%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 66% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $976,237 / $1,573,562,965
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09

Employer contributions per participant

$91

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 1% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,640,208 / 17,970
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09

Employer share of total contributions

3.1%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 1% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,640,208 / $52,890,431
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09

Plan terms, as stated in Gannett Media Corp.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Gannett Media Corp.'s SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2019-06-14 and Form 10-K filed 2019-02-27. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2U · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09

Full record, Gannett Media Corp. 401(k) Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorGANNETT MEDIA CORP.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Plan nameGANNETT MEDIA CORP. 401(K) SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Sponsor EIN / plan number47-2390983 / 100Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Plan typemultiple-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Sponsor locationPITTSFORD, NYForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Industry (business code)511110, InformationForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Filing received2025-10-09Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Participants, beginning of year20,287Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Active participants8,865Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Participants, end of year18,766Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Participants with an account balance17,970Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Total assets, beginning of year$1,522,501,799Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Total assets, end of year$1,573,562,965Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Net assets, end of year$1,573,562,965Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Total income$236,389,666Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Net income$51,061,166Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Employer contributions$1,640,208Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Participant contributions$47,212,599Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$4,037,624Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Total contributions$52,890,431Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Benefit payments$184,355,441Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$185,328,500Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Total administrative expenses$976,237Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Recordkeeping fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Investment advisory and management fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$976,237derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Held in common/collective trusts$1,168,761,530Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Held in mutual funds$366,182,378Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09
Independent auditorGRANT THORNTON LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $641,373yes
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $122,616no
WILLIS TOWERS WATSONINVESTMENT ADVISOR 16 Consulting (general); 27 Investment advisory (plan); 49 Other services $115,291no
GRANT THORNTON LLPPLAN SPONSOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $89,250no
HARTER SECREST EMERY LLPLEGAL 29 Legal $5,418no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251009091452NAL0003778067001, received 2025-10-09.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$1,522,501,799$1,573,562,9653.4%
Participants with a balance19,04217,970-5.6%
Administrative expenses$1,037,226$976,237-5.9%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$755,414$1,640,208117.1%

Prior filing 20241009141358NAL0010707187001, received 2024-10-09; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Gannett Media Corp. 401(k) Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: GANNETT MEDIA CORP.; SEC registrant: Gannett Media Corp. (CIK 1635718, matched by EIN).