Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Geico
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Geico 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$53.04
Higher than 63% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $2,462,195 / 46,421
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-09.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$53.04
Higher than 33% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $2,462,195 / 46,421
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.040%
Higher than 43% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $2,462,195 / $6,227,697,332
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09
Employer contributions per participant
$2,715
Higher than 32% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $126,048,432 / 46,421
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09
Employer share of total contributions
35.7%
Higher than 59% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $126,048,432 / $353,490,619
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09
Plan terms are described in Geico Corporation's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 1996-03-25. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | GEICO CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Plan name | GEICO 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 52-1135801 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Sponsor location | WASHINGTON, DC | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Industry (business code) | 551112, Management of companies and enterprises | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-09 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 46,815 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Active participants | 28,209 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Participants, end of year | 47,131 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Participants with an account balance | 46,421 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $5,758,063,779 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Total assets, end of year | $6,227,697,332 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Net assets, end of year | $6,227,697,332 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Total income | $1,252,380,523 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Net income | $469,633,553 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Employer contributions | $126,048,432 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Participant contributions | $209,552,162 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $17,890,025 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Total contributions | $353,490,619 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Benefit payments | $780,408,374 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $782,746,970 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Total administrative expenses | $2,462,195 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $2,462,195 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $3,558,751,595 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Held in mutual funds | $1,721,089,042 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Independent auditor | DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $1,998,242 | yes |
| VANGUARD ADVISERS INC. | NONE | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $147,838 | no |
| CAPFINANCIAL PARTNERS LLC | NONE | 16 Consulting (general); 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $79,104 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250709085932NAL0003206963001, received 2025-07-09.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $5,758,063,779 | $6,227,697,332 | 8.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 46,573 | 46,421 | -0.3% |
| Administrative expenses | $2,583,275 | $2,462,195 | -4.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $130,002,055 | $126,048,432 | -3.0% |
Prior filing 20240912105552NAL0005074947001, received 2024-09-12; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: GEICO CORPORATION; SEC registrant: GEICO CORP (CIK 277795, matched by EIN).