401k Record

Employers › Global Brass & Copper Holdings

Global Brass & Copper Holdings 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Wieland North America, Inc. Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2023

$114.75

Higher than 85% of the 2,115 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $383,378 / 3,341
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14

10th: $15.39median $62.0390th: $138.12

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31, filing received 2024-10-14.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$167.60

10th: $25.30median $79.7090th: $184.66

Higher than 88% of the 2,177 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $559,939 / 3,341
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.152%

10th: 0.018%median 0.072%90th: 0.179%

Higher than 85% of the 2,180 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $559,939 / $367,898,857
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14

Employer contributions per participant

$5,343

10th: $1,123median $3,02090th: $8,075

Higher than 76% of the 2,253 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $17,852,390 / 3,341
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14

Employer share of total contributions

34.0%

10th: 18.4%median 31.9%90th: 49.1%

Higher than 57% of the 2,256 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $17,852,390 / $52,579,919
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14

Plan terms, as stated in Global Brass & Copper Holdings, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Global Brass & Copper Holdings, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2019-02-28. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14

Full record, Wieland North America, Inc. Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorWIELAND NORTH AMERICA, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Plan nameWIELAND NORTH AMERICA, INC. RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Sponsor EIN / plan number06-1826563 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Sponsor locationLOUISVILLE, KYForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Industry (business code)331400, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Plan year2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Filing received2024-10-14Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Participants, beginning of year3,478Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Active participants2,910Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Participants, end of year3,435Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Participants with an account balance3,341Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Total assets, beginning of year$300,107,468Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Total assets, end of year$367,898,857Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Net assets, end of year$367,898,857Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Total income$100,192,326Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Net income$67,791,389Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Employer contributions$17,852,390Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Participant contributions$16,849,989Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$17,877,540Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Total contributions$52,579,919Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Benefit payments$31,582,497Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$32,400,937Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Total administrative expenses$559,939Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Contract administrator fees$383,378Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Investment advisory and management fees$176,561Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$383,378derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Held in mutual funds$241,032,398Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14
Independent auditorRUBINBROWN, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2023. Filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $384,906yes
TOWERS WATSON INVESTMENTCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 17 Consulting (pension); 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $176,561yes
MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LINV ADV, PARTICIPANTS 26 Investment advisory (participants); 70 Consulting fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20241014104007NAL0044185568001, received 2024-10-14.

No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Wieland North America, Inc. Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: WIELAND NORTH AMERICA, INC.; SEC registrant: GLOBAL BRASS & COPPER HOLDINGS, INC. (CIK 1533526, matched by EIN).